GMANetwork.com - Foundation - About Us

Learn more about the Kapuso Foundation, the most accomplished, most trusted, and most credible non-government organization in the Philippines.

Privacy Policy


GMA KAPUSO FOUNDATION, INC.

Last updated, July 2018

GMA Kapuso Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation), respects and protects the privacy of our data subjects (i.e. beneficiaries, donors, volunteers, employees and other stakeholders) in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.

This Privacy Policy provides details about our collection, use, disclosure, retention and disposal of Personal Information (PI), which refers to information that personally identifies you by your name, age, civil status, home address, email address or contact number and other information that is not otherwise available publicly.

We shall ensure compliance to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality with respect to all your PI.

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect PI that is provided to us voluntarily when you participate in or attend any of our events, fund-raising activities, join the volunteer program, make a donation, apply for a job, enter into any contract or otherwise communicate or interact with us. We may also use software tools and other forms of data collection technology to automatically collect information that can be retrieved from publicly disclosed internet data, social media sites and web applications.

Using and Sharing of Personal Information

PI we collect is used for ordinary Foundation processes and to provide you with our quality of public service such as:

1.       keeping you informed of our events and activities
2.       profiling for possible beneficiaries, donors, and volunteers
3.       internal record keeping
4.       processing employment application with us
5.       responding to any query or communication you send to us; and
6.       other purposes in furtherance of the foregoing.

We may provide and share your PI with our donors, partner organizations, advertisers, and other Foundation providers who need access to such information. These donors, partner organizations, advertisers, and other Foundation providers are bound to us by a non-disclosure agreement that prohibits them from using your PI for any purpose other than fulfilling the obligations to GMA Kapuso Foundation, Inc.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your PI will not be disclosed without your express or implied consent. You may ask us to stop collecting, using and disclosing your PI at any time. Your PI may be disclosed if required by law, in the event of a corporate merger or acquisition, or if needed to be accessed as part of an investigation into technical problems or misuse.

Retention and Disposal of Personal Information

Your PI shall be retained only for such period as necessary to serve the purpose for which it was collected, or as required under any contract or by applicable law. Thereafter, your PI shall be disposed in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access or disclosure to any other party.

Personal Information of Minors

If you are a minor, the Foundation shall seek and secure the consent of your parent or legal guardian before donating or volunteering and for collecting, using, or disclosing your PI.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small data files that written to access devices when the public visits the Foundation's website. The Foundation uses cookies in order for the public to have full functionality and excellent user experience in using its website.

You may opt not to receive cookies by not accepting them or disabling them on browser configuration. However, by doing this, you may not be able to fully utilize the features of the website.

The Foundation's website may contain links to websites of third parties that may also use cookies. Should you, as visitor use such links and leave our website, you are hereby informed that the Foundation has no control over such third party sites.

Security of Personal Information

We adopt reasonable physical and technical measures to safeguard the PI we collect. However, no method of information systems security is completely secure. Further, data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible online is not 100% safe. While we are putting all our efforts in safeguarding your PI, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Privacy Policy Changes and Updates

The Foundation reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time to comply with the latest laws and regulations or reflect changes in organization operations and environment. Clients and donors are encouraged to periodically review the Privacy Policy posted on the Foundation’s website for the latest information.

For any questions and/or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
GMA Network Center, EDSA corner Timog Avenue, Diliman,
Quezon City, Philippines
Tel: (632) 982-7711
E-mail: KapusoFoundationDPO@gmanetwork.com