GMA News Online
Lifestyle
»
Literature

Winners at Palanca Awards announced

September 1, 2013 10:20pm
The Palanca Awards released the full list of winners at its awards ceremony Sunday evening.

Filipino Division

Nobela

    Natatanging Gantimpala: TATLONG GABI, TATLONG ARAW, Eros Sanchez Atalia

Maikling Kuwento

    1st: BAYANGGUDAW, Lilia Quindoza Santiago
    2nd: PAMAMANHIKAN, Bernadette Villanueva Neri
    3rd: AD ASTRA PER ASPERA, Kristian Sendon Cordero

Maikling Kuwentong Pambata

    1st: ANG PAGLALAKBAY NI PIPOY PISO, Maryrose Jairene C Cruz
    2nd: ANG SINGSING-PARI SA PISARA, Eugene Y Evasco and Chris Martinez
    3rd: SALUSALO PARA KAY KUYA, Lucky Virgo Joyce Tinio

Sanaysay

    1st: OUR LADY OF IMELDA, Kristian Sendon Cordero
    2nd: GABAY SA GURONG-LIKOD, Salvador T Biglaen
    3rd: MGA BIRTWAL NA KARAHASAN, Laurence Marvin S Castillo

Tula

    1st: MANANSALA, Enrique S Villasis
    2nd: ASAL-HAYOP, Mark Anthony Angeles
    3rd: LOBO SA LOOB, Kristian Sendon Cordero

Tulang Pambata

    1st: HARANA NG KULIGLIG, Eugene Y Evasco
    2nd: FAMILY TREE NG TUMUBO SA ANIT, April Jade I. Biglaen
    3rd: SISID, Alvin Capili Ursua

Dulang May Isang Yugto

    1st: MGA KUNEHO, Miguel Antonio Alfredo V Luarca
    2nd: KAPIT, George A de Jesus III
    3rd: PAMAMANHIKAN, Bernadette Villanueva Neri

Dulang Ganap ang Haba

    1st: Walang Nanalo
    2nd: Walang Nanalo
    3rd: DHAHRAN QUEENS MANILA, Luciano Sonny O Valencia

Dulang Pampelikula

    1st: Walang Nanalo
    2nd: KUNG PAANO MAGHIWALAY, George A de Jesus III
    3rd: THE REVENGE OF THE COMFORT WOMAN, Patrick John R Valencia

Kabataan Sanaysay

    1st: ANG ALAMAT NG BATANG MANUNULAT, Rowin C de Leon
    2nd: PAGKATOK NG DUMAGUNDONG NA MANOK SA UMAGA, Annette Irina C Tanlimco
    3rd: DEUS EX MACHINA: SAPAGKAT TAYO AY BULAG PA, Rajee S Florido

English Division

Novel

    Grand Prize: SUBVERSIVO, INC, Jose Elvin Bueno

Short Story

    1st: ARMOR, John Bengan
    2nd: KRYSTAL HUT, Erlinda V Kravetz
    3rd: REN, Lystra Aranal

Short Story for Children

    1st: MARVINO'S LEAGUE OF SUPERHEROES, Nadeth Rae E Rival
    2nd: THE MAGIC BAHAG, Cheeno Marlo Sayuno
    3rd: A THOUSAND OF PAPER CRANES, Patricia Marie Grace S Gomez

Essay

    1st: THE KRAKAUER TABLE, Shakira Andrea C Sison
    2nd: UNDER MY INVISIBLE UMBRELLA, Laurel Anne Fantauzzo
    3rd: VOICES FROM THE VILLAGE, Maria Neobie G Gonzalez

Poetry

    1st: PASTORAL AND OTHER POEMS, Mikael de Lara Co
    2nd: CROWN FOR MARIA, Carlomar Arcangel Daoana
    3rd: ANIMAL EXPERIMENTS, Joy Anne Icayan

Poetry for Children

    1st: ATTACK OF THE PERSISTENT COLD VIRUS AND OTHER POEMS, Mia A Buenaventura
    2nd: MR BULLY AND OTHER POEMS FOR CHILDREN, Francis C Macansantos
    3rd: MONSTERS UNDER MY BED, Kathleen Aton-Osia

Full-Length Play

    1st: END OF THE GALLOWS, Jay M Crisostomo IV
    2nd: THE SON OF ASHES, Mario L Mendez Jr
    3rd: COLLECTION, Floy C Quintos

One-Act Play

    1st: BLUE EYES, Allan B Lopez
    2nd: DEBRIEF, Lystra Aranal
    3rd: CALL OF DUTY, Danilo Nino Calalang

Kabataan Essay

    1st: HYMNS OF THE MOUNTAINS, DREAMS OF THE STARS, Marc Christian M Lopez
    2nd: PANACEA, Vicah Adrienne P Villanueva
    3rd: MANIFESTO OF LITERATURE, Pauline Samantha B Sagayo

Regional Division

Short Story - Cebuano

    1st: TUBOD, Jona Branzuela Bering
    2nd: ANG BATANG TAMSI, Richel G Dorotan
    3rd: PADRE BOTOX, Noel P Tuazon

Short Story - Hiligaynon

    1st: SI PADRE OLAN KAG ANG DIOS, Peter Solis Nery
    2nd: ULUBRAHON, Norman Tagudinay Darap
    3rd: TORBIK, Alice Tan Gonzales

Short Story - Iluko

    1st: NO WINNER
    2nd: BAGNOS PAYEGPEG, BETERANO, Danilo B Antalan
    3rd: TI PALIMED NI KATUGANGAK, Gorgonia B Serrano
— Patricia DeniseChiu/BM, GMA News
Go to comments



We welcome healthy discussions and friendly debate! Please click Flag to alert us of a comment that may be abusive or threatening. Read our full comment policy here.
Comments Powered by Disqus