GMANetwork.com - Corporate - Awards

GMA Network.com - Corporate is the official corporate website of GMA Network, Inc., the leading free-to-air media broadcasting company in the Philippines. Here is a list of the companys senior corporate executives.




Awards

2016 Gawad Tanglaw

TELEVISION  ( Telebisyon )

Best  News  Program  

WINNER:    State of the Nation ( GMA News TV)

Best  Documentary  Program

WINNER:   Investigative Documentaries ( GMA News TV)

Best Morning Program  

WINNER:   Unang Hirit (7)

Best Entertainment Talk Show

WINNER:   MARS  ( GMA News TV )

Best Magazine  Show

WINNER:   I- Juander ( GMA News TV )  

Best Drama  Anthology

WINNER:   Magpakailanman (7)

Best  Performance by an Actor  ( Single  Performance )

WINNERS:   Alden Richards – The Alden Richards Story ( Magpakailanman) (7)  

SPECIAL AWARDS:

Natatanging Tanglaw ng Kabataan  sa Sining ng Telebisyon

Alden Richards and Maine Mendoza -  Kalyeserye – Eat Bulaga ( GMA 7 )

NATATANGING GAWAD  TANGLAW SA SINING  NG  TELEBISYON

 Antonio P. Tuviera-    Executive Producer

Television And Production Exponents

(TAPE)  Inc.


2016 3rd Umalahokjuan

Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho - Best Magazine Show

Mike Enriquez - Best Male AM Radio Personality


2016 Adamson Media Awardee

Mike Enriquez


2016 Gawad Bagani sa Komunikasyon

  • Mike Enriquez
  • Vicky Morales
  • Mel Tiangco


2016 3rd Paragala

Entertainment Programs

 

BEST SITCOM –                                 PEPITO MANALOTO

BEST GAG SHOW –                         BUBBLE GANG

BEST NOONTIME SHOW -            EAT BULAGA

BEST GAME SHOW -                       CELEBRITY BLUFF

BEST GAME SHOW HOST -           MS. EUGENE DOMINGO (Celebrity Bluff)

 

News Programs

 

BEST MALE MORNING SHOW HOST        MR. ARNOLD CLAVIO (Unang Hirit)

BEST NEWS PROGRAM                                  24 ORAS

BEST MALE NEWS ANCHOR                         MR. MIKE ENRIQUEZ (24 Oras)

BEST FEMALE NEWS ANCHOR                    MS. JESSICA SOHO (State of the Nation)

BEST FEMALE FIELD REPORTER                   MS. KARA DAVID

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM              TUNAY NA BUHAY

BEST MAGAZINE PROGRAM                       KAPUSO MO, JESSICA SOHO

BEST MAGAZINE PROGRAM HOST           MS. JESSICA SOHO (Kapuso mo, Jessica Soho)

BEST INVESTIGATIVE PROGRAM               IMBESTIGADOR

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM             I-WITNESS

 

They will also be awarding Hall of Fame to the following Kapuso personalities for winning three consecutive awards:  

 

1.      MR. ARNOLD CLAVIO - BEST MALE MORNING SHOW HOST

2.      MR. MIKE ENRIQUEZ -  BEST MALE NEWS ANCHOR

3.      MS. JESSICA SOHO - BEST FEMALE NEWS ANCHOR

4.      MS. EUGENE DOMINGO – BEST GAME SHOW HOST


2016 Platinum Stallion Awards

1.       Best Morning Show                                                                        UNANG HIRIT

2.       Best Noontime Variety Show                                                     EAT BULAGA

3.       Best Game Show                                                                             CELEBRITY BLUFF

4.       Best Comedy Program                                                                   BUBBLE GANG

5.       Best Daytime-Drama Series                                                         THE HALF SISTERS

6.       Best Female Child Star                                                                   RYZZA MAE DIZON         

7.       Best Supporting Actress in Primetime Teleserye                CARLA ABELLANA

8.       Best Showbiz Oriented Program                                               STARTALK

9.       Best Magazine Program                                                                KAPUSO MO, JESSICA SOHO

10.   Best Public Service Program                                                        WISH KO LANG

11.   Best Documentary Program                                                        I-WITNESS

12.   Best Investigative Journalism Program                                   IMBESTIGADOR

13.   Best News and Public Affairs Program                                    24 ORAS

14.   Best News and Public Affairs Male Anchor                           MR. MIKE ENRIQUEZ

15.   Best News and Public Affairs Female Anchor                       MS. MEL TIANGCO

16.   Most Comprehensive Papal Visit Coverage                          ANG PEOPLE’S POPE SA PILIPINAS


2015 Haligi at Ilaw ng Bayan

JP Soriano - Best Professional Reporter


2015 Eastern Visayas State University- Ormoc City Campus 2nd Students’ Choice Mass Media Awards

  • Best Magazine Show – Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho
  • Best Female Newscaster – Ms. Jessica Soho
  • Best Public Service Program – Imbestigador
  • Best Variety Show – Eat Bulaga
  • Best Love Team – AlDub


2015 Mulat Documentary Guild (Docufilm Group of PUP)

  • Woman of Philippine Youth Media – Ms. Jessica Soho


2015 38th Gawad Urian

  • Pinakamahusay na Pangunahing Aktres – Eula Valdez
  • Pinakamahusay na Pangalawang Aktres – Gladys Reyes
  • Pinakamahusay na Pangalawang Aktor – Martin del Rosario
  • Pinakamahusay na Maikling Pelikula – Adolfo Alix, Jr.’s “Kinabukasan”
  • Pinakamahusay na Dokyumentaryo – Lester Valle and Carla Ocampo’s “Walang Rape sa Bontoc”


Platinum Stallion Media Awards 2015 (Trinity University of Asia)

Best News Anchor – Jessica Soho
Best Public Affairs Program – Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho
Most Trusted Field Reporter – Kara David
Best Values-Oriented program – Wish Ko Lang
Best Reality Show – Survivor Philippines
Best Noontime Show – Eat Bulaga
Best Documentary Show – I-Witness
Best Primetime Show – Once Upon A Kiss
Best Game Show – Celebrity Bluff
Best Gag Show – Bubble Gang
Best AM Radio Station – GMA Super Radyo DZBB 594
Best Child Female Film Actress – Ryzza Mae Dizon
Outstanding Trinitian Media Practitioner – Raffy Tima
Outstanding Trinitian – Vonne Aquino


2015 13th Gawad Tanglaw

  • Best Educational Program – I-Bilib
  • Best Documentary Program – I-Witness
  • Best Comedy/Gag Show – Pepito Manaloto
  • Best Performance by an Actor (Single Performance) – Keempee De Leon (The Eat Bulaga Lenten Special)
  • Development Communication Award for Comprehensive Coverage – Saint John Paul II: The Canonization of John Paul II and John XXIII, A GMA News Special Coverage (April 25-27, 2014)


2015 2nd Paragala: Central Luzon Media Awards

Best Female Child Performer – Ryzza Mae Dizon (My Little Bossings)
Best Sitcom – Pepito Manaloto
Best Gag Show – Bubble Gang
Best Game Show – Celebrity Bluff (GMA 7)
Best Gameshow Host – Eugene Domingo (Celebrity Bluff)
Best Morning Show Host – Arnold Clavio (Unang Hirit)
Best News Program – 24 Oras
Best News Program Male Anchor – Mike Enriquez (24 Oras)
Best News Program Female Anchor – Jessica Soho (State of the Nation)
Best Public Affairs Talk Show – Tunay na Buhay
Best Magazine Show – Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho
Best Magazine Show Host – Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho)
Best Investigative Show – Imbestigador
Best Documentary Show – I-Witness


2015 5th Adamson Media Award

• Vicky Morales


2015 6th Northwest Samar State University Student Choice Awards for Radio and Television (NSCART)

  • Best Education Program – Born to be Wild
  • Best Educational Program Host – Chris Tiu (I-Bilib) Best Variety Show Host – Carla Abellana (Sunday All Stars)
  • Best Game Show – Celebrity Bluff
  • Best Game Show Host – Eugene Domingo (Celebrity Bluff)
  • Best Comedy Program – Ismol Family
  • Best Primetime Teleserye – Ang Dalawang Mrs. Real
  • Best Showbiz-Oriented Program Host – Joey De Leon
  • Best Public Service Program – Pinoy MD
  • Best Showbiz-Oriented Program – Startalk
  • Best Public Service Program Host – Connie Sison (Pinoy MD)
  • Best Documentary Program – Reporter’s Notebook
  • Best Documentary Program Host – Jiggy Manicad (Reporter’s Notebook)
  • Best News and Public Affairs Program – Saksi
  • Best News and Public Affairs Male Anchor – Arnold Clavio (Saksi)
  • Best News and Public Affairs Female Anchor – Vicky Morales (Saksi 

Circle of Excellence Awards

Special award given to programs/personalities who won five (5) consecutive times in the same category

  • Morning Show – Unang Hirit
  • Morning Show Host – Arnold Clavio (Unang Hirit)
  • Noontime Variety Show – Eat Bulaga
  • Noontime Variety Show Host – Vic Sotto
  • Comedy Program – Bubble Gang
  • Magazine Program – Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho
  • Magazine Program Host – Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho)
  • Public Service Program – Wish Ko Lang
  • Public Service Program Host – Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang)
  • Documentary Program – I-Witness
  • Journalism Program – Imbestigador
  • Investigative Journalism Program Host – Mike Enriquez (Imbestigador)
  • Public Affairs Male Anchor – Mike Enriquez (24 Oras)
  • Public Affairs Female Anchor – Mel Tiangco (24 Oras)
  • Public Affairs Program – 24 Oras


2015 4th Kariton Revolution

  • Tulakabataan Award – Kara David


Umalahokjuan Awards 2015

  • Best News Anchor – Jessica Soho (State of the Nation)
  • Best Magazine Show – Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho
  • Best Public Service Program – Imbestigador


2015 11th USTV Awards

  • Students’ Choice of Public Affairs Program – I-Witness
  • Students’ Choice of Magazine Program – Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho
  • Students’ Choice of Comedy Program – Pepito Manaloto
  • Students’ Leaders’ Choice of TV Program – Reporter’s Notebook
  • Students’ Choice of News Host (Female) – Jessica Soho
  • Students’ Choice of Magazine Program Host – Drew Arellano
  • Students’ Choice of Sports Personality – Chris Tiu
  • Students’ Choice of Social Media Campaign for Social Action – Think Before You Click (social media site)
  • Students’ Choice of Social Media Campaign for Social Socio-
  • Cultural Development – Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho Official Page
  • Students’ Choice of Outstanding Social Media Personality (Female Category) – Marian Rivera
  • Award of Excellence for Magazine Program – Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho
  • Award of Excellence for Documentary Program – I-Witness
  • Award of Excellence for Comedy Program – Bubble Gang
  • Special Citation in recognition of its depiction of the call of the HolyFather for mercy and compassion in relation to the 2015 PapalVisit to the Philippines – Blessed by the Pope Documentary


1st MITv Gawad Kamalayan 2015

  • Natatanging Programang Pang Kalikasan – Born to be Wild
  • Natatanging Programang Pang Kalikasan Host – Ferdinand Recio
  • Natatanging Programa Pang Turismo at Paglalakbay – Biyahe ni Drew (GNTV)
  • Natatatanging Programa Pang Turismo at Paglalakbay – Biyahe Ni Drew (GNTV)
  • Natatanging Dokumentaryo – I-Witness
  • Natatanging Host Pangpalakasan – Chino Trinidad
  • Natatanging Informative Program – I-Bilib
  • Natatanging Public Affairs Program Host – Jessica Soho
  • Natatanging Comedy Program – Bubble Gang
  • Natatanging Informative Program Host – Chris Tiu
  • Natatanging Science and Technology Program – AHA!
  • Natatanging Programa Pangpalakasan – Ang Pagpupugay: A Tribute to Pinoy Sports (GNTV)
  • Natatanging Host sa Dokyumentaryo – Kara David
  • Natatanging Public Affairs Program – Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho


2015 2nd Gawad Bagani

  • Radio Category – Arnold Clavio
  • Television Category – Kara David


2015 Hildegarde Awards for Women in Media and Communication – St. Scholastica’s College

  • Outstanding Achievement in the Broadcast Journalism Category State of the Nation with Jessica Soho, Biyahe ni Drew


2015 5th Edukcircle Film and Television Award

  • Most Outstanding Journalist in Public Service – Mel Tiangco (Kapuso Foundation)
  • Best Female News Anchor of the Year – Jessica Soho (State of the Nation with Jessica Soho)
  • Best Health Show Host – Connie Sison (Pinoy MD)
  • Most Influential Film Child Star of the Year – Ryzza Mae Dizon
  • Most Influential Celebrity Endorser of the Year – Vic Sotto
  • Most Influential Concert Performer of the Year Regine Velasquez
  • Most Popular Breakout Loveteam of the Year – Alden Richards and Maine Mendoza


Comguild Media Awards 2015

  • Best Magazine Show – Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho
  • Best Educational Program – Born to be Wild
  • Best News Program of the Year – 24 Oras
  • Most Outstanding Male News Presenter of the Year – Mike Enriquez
  • Best Lifestyle Program – Biyahe ni Drew
  • 2015 Hall of Fame for the Best Female Field Reporter – Kara David
  • 2015 Hall of Fame for the Most Outstanding Female News Presenter – Jessica Soho


Sotero H. Laurel Awards – Lyceum of the Philippines University

• Media Personality of the Year – Nathaniel “Mang Tani” Cruz


School Press Advisers’ Movement Awards

  • Mel Tiangco – SPAM’s Award of Excellence in the Field of Broadcasting (3rd recipient of the award); SPAM’s Award of
  • Excellence as a News Anchor (1st recipient)


Pillars of Hope – ETON International School

  • Mike Enriquez
  • Jay Taruc


The 9th UPLB Isko’t Iska’s Broadcast Choice Awards (Gandingan)

  • Best Morning Show – Unang Hirit
  • Best Morning Show Hosts – Unang Hirit hosts
  • Best Investigative Program – Reporter’s Notebook (Agaw Buhay)
  • Best Documentary Program – I-Witness (Buwis, Gabay, Buhay)
  • Best Documentary Program Host – Sandra Aguinaldo (I-Witness)
  • Best Magazine Program – Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho
  • Best Magazine Program Host – Jessica Soho (KMJS)
  • Best News program – 24 Oras (Bagyong Yolanda)
  • Gandingan ng Kalikasan – Born to be Wild
  • Gandingan ng Kalikasan Hosts – Ferds Recio and Nielsen Donato
  • Best Investigative Program Host – Jessica Soho (Brigada – GNTV)
  • Best News Anchor – Jessica Soho (State of the Nation with
  • Jessica Soho – GNTV)
  • Gandingan ng Kababaihan – Investigative Documentaries’ Kakaibang Eba
  • Gandingan ng Kababaihan Host – Malou Mangahas (Investigative Documentaries) – GNTV)


3rd Kagitingan Awards for Television – Bataan Peninsula State University

  • Pinakamagiting na Programang Pantelebisyon – Kapuso mo, Jessica Soho, AHA!, 24 Oras, I-Witness, Born to be Wild, Reporter’s
  • Notebook, Biyahe Ni Drew, Pepito Manaloto, Eat Bulaga
  • Pinakamagiting na Istasyong Pantelebisyon – GMA Network


2nd Inding Indie Short Film Festival

  • Asian Excellence Award Most Outstanding TV News Station – GMA7
  • Asian Excellence Award Most Outstanding TV News Program of the Year – 24 Oras
  • Asian Excellence Award Best TV Program of the Year – State of the Nation with Jessica Soho
  • Asian Excellence Award Best Public Service TV Program of the Year
  • Wish Ko Lang


29th Star Awards for Television

Best Drama Mini Series – Ilustrado
Best Drama Actor – Alden Richards (Ilustrado)
Best Public Service Program Host – Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang)
Best Documentary Program – I-Witness
Best Documentary Program Hosts – Sandra Aguinaldo, Kara David,
Howie Severino, Jay Taruc (I-Witness)
Best Morning Show Hosts – Arnold Clavio, Rhea Santos-de
Guzman, Ivan Mayrina, Connie Sison, Susan Enriquez, Nathaniel
Cruz, Lyn Ching-Pascual, Lhar Santiago, Suzi Abrera, Luane Dy,
Love Añover, Tonipet Gaba, Winnie Monsod, Regine Tolentino,
Atty. Gaby Concepcion (Unang Hirit)
Best News Program – State of the Nation with Jessica Soho
Best Female News Newscaster – Jessica Soho (SONA)
Best Travel Show – Biyahe Ni Drew
Best Travel Show Host – Drew Arellano (Biyahe Ni Drew)


2015 Anak TV Awards

Aha!
Alamat
Born To Be Wild
Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho
Pinoy MD
Wish Ko Lang
Ang Pinaka
Biyahe Ni Drew
Good News
I Juander
Poptalk


37th Catholic Mass Media Awards

Best Adult Educational/Cultural Program – I-Witness, Sandra Aguinaldo’s “Kubling Yaman ng Cama Juan” Best Drama Series/Program – Ilustrado Best Special Event Coverage – Ang People’s Pope sa Pilipinas Best News Program – 24 Oras Weekend “Papal Visit in Tacloban” (Special Citation) Best Station ID – May Pag-asa Best News Magazine – Brigada, “Ang Papa sa Pilipinas” Best News Magazine – Investigative Documentaries, “Tulay” (Special Citation) Best Comedy Program – Pepito Manaloto Best Branded TV Ad – GMA Christmas Short Film of Cebuana Lhuillier (Winston)


2015 PEP List Awards

Newsmakers of the Year – Dingdong Dantes and Marian Rivera
Daytime Show of the Year – Dading
Teleserye Actor of the Year – Gabby Eigenmann
Teleserye Actress of the Year – Jennylyn Mercado


46th Box-Office Entertainment Awards (Guillermo Awards)

Most Popular TV Program Game Show – Celebrity Bluff


Philippine Public Safety & Order Support Group (PPSOSG)

Most Understood TV Program for Environmental Issues – Born to be Wild
Most Appreciated Crime Prevention TV Program Host – Mike Enriquez
Most Understood and Appreciated TV Weather Presenter/Forecaster
Nathaniel Cruz
Most Convincing TV Network Public Service Information Campaign
I am Ready


2015 6th ENPRESS Golden Screen TV Awards

Outstanding Educational Program – Aha
Outstanding Educational Program Host – Drew Arellano
Outstanding Magazine Program – Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho
Outstanding Magazine Program Host – Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo,
Jessica Soho)
Outstanding Documentary Program Host – Sandra Aguinaldo
(I-Witness: The Rape of Manila)
Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program – Imbestigador
Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program Host – Mike Enriquez
Outstanding Public Affairs Program – Bawal ang Pasaway kay Mareng Winnie
Outstanding Public Affairs Program Host – Winnie Monsod
Outstanding Documentary Program – Reel Time: Dungkoy
Outstanding News Program – State of the Nation with Jessica Soho
Outstanding Male News Presenter – Jiggy Manicad (Quick Response Team)
Outstanding Female News Presenter – Jessica Soho (State of the Nation)
Outstanding Game or Talent Program – Celebrity Bluff
Outstanding Game or Talent Program Host – Eugene Domingo
(Celebrity Bluff)
Outstanding Gag Program – Bubble Gang
Outstanding Comedy Program – Pepito Manaloto, Ang Tunay na Kwento
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Gag/Comedy Program
Sef Cadayona (Bubble Gang)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Gag/Comedy Program
Carmi Martin (Ismol Family)
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Gag/Comedy Program
Michael V. (Pepito Manaloto)
Oustanding Variety Program – Eat Bulaga
Outstanding Female Host in a Musical or Variety Program
Julia Clarete (Eat Bulaga, Tape, Inc.)
Outstanding Adapted Drama Program – Villa Quintana
Outstanding Original Drama Program – Ang Dalawang Mrs. Real
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by an Actor – Andre Paras
(The Half Sisters)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by an Actress
Gabbi Garcia (My Destiny)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Program
Alessandra de Rossi
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Drama Program
Dingdong Dantes (Ang Dalawang Mrs. Real)
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Drama Program
Maricel Soriano (Ang Dalawang Mrs. Real)


Alta Media Icon Awards 2015

Best Magazine Show – I Juander
Best Noontime Variety Show – Eat Bulaga
Best Documentary Program – I-Witness
Best News Program – State of the Nation
Best Lifestyle Program – Ang Pinaka
Best Female News Personality – Jessica Soho (State of the Nation)
Best Documentary Program Host – Kara David (I-Witness)
Best Public Service Program – Wish Ko Lang
Best Travel Show – Biyahe ni Drew
Best Magazine Show Host – Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho)
Best Lifestyle Show Host – Rovilson Fernandez
Best Travel Show Host – Drew Arellano (Biyahe ni Drew)


Save the Children Awards

Outstanding Documentary, Special Citation (Short Film Category)
– I-Witness’ Mga Anak ng Pugad Lawin


Haligi at Ilaw ng Bayan Inc.

Best Professional Reporter – JP Soriano


OFW Gawad Parangal

Outstanding Online News for OFWs – GMA News Online
Best Actor – Dingdong Dantes
Best Actress – Maricel Soriano
Favorite Young Actor – Alden Richards
Favorite Young Actress/Dubsmash Queen – Maine Mendoza
(Yaya Dub)
Favorite Actor/Comedian – Wally Bayola
Most Popular Team – ALDUB
5th PMAP Makatao Awards for Media Excellence
TV Station of the Year Award – GMA 7
• Best Public Affairs Host – Jessica Soho
• Best TV News Program – Mel Tiangco
• Best TV News Program – 24 Oras


Philippine Student Quill Award

Merit Award – Julie Anne San Jose (What A Wonderful World
Music Video)


Manuel Luis Quezon Gawad Parangal

Outstanding and longest running institution and program – Kapwa
Ko, Mahal Ko


2015 Volunteers Against Crime & Corruption (VACC) Awards

Outstanding Radio Station – DZBB 594khz
Outstanding Radio Anchor – Mike Enriquez
Outstanding Television News Program – 24 Oras
Outstanding Television Anchors – Mike Enriquez, Mel Tiangco &
Vicky Morales (24 Oras)

Special Awards
• Radio Program – Saksi Sa Dobol B
• Radio Anchor – Joel Zobel
• Television Station – GMA 7
• Television Reporters – John Consulta & Marisol Abdurahman
• Television News Programs – State of the Nation with Jessica
Soho and Quick Response Team
• Television News Anchors – Jessica Soho and Jiggy Manicad


NRCP Achievement Award (National Research Council of the Philippines) 2014

Nathaniel “ Mang Tani” Cruz


Tourism Star Award

Biyahe ni Drew host Drew Arellano in the Media Category


Asia-Pacific SPARK Awards 2015

Platinum, Best in Show – GMA Marketing and Productions Inc.
Gold, Best Content Team – GMA Marketing & Productions Inc.
Gold, Best App by a Media Owner – Del Monte Kitchenomics
Gold, Best Corporate Branding by a Media Owner – Share the
Love campaign
Gold, Best Use of Branded Content by a Media Owner
– Christmas Short Film: Cebuana Lhuillier Happiest Pinoy
Gold, Best Engagement Strategy – Kapuso Milyonaryo
Gold, Best Media Solution Digital – Del Monte Kitchenomics
Gold, Best Programme Promotion – #GoManny: Pacquiao-
Mayweather Fight campaign
Silver, Best Media Solution Digital – #GoManny: Pacquaio-
Mayweather Fight campaign
Silver, Best Media Solution TV/Online Video – Share the
Love Campaign
Silver, Best Use of Branded Content – Christmas Short Film:
Lady’s Choice Santa
Bronze, Best Campaign by a Media Owner
– Del Monte Kitchenomics
Bronze, Most Improved Offering by a Media Owner
– Del Monte Kitchenomics


URTI Grand Prix for Author’s Documentary

Finalist – Front Row: Lusong Dunong


NAMIC Excellence in Multicultural Marketing Awards (EMMA)

• 1st Place, Marketing Tactics Print – More to Love Print Ad for Telus • 2nd Place, Marketing Tactics All Other Media – Alex Esclamado Memorial Award • 2nd Place, Marketing Tactics Premium – GMA Pinoy TV Loud Basstard Bamboo Speaker • 3rd Place, Marketing Tactics All Other Media – Home Away from Home: Battad Episode • 3rd Place, Marketing Tactics Social Media – Ilustrado World Premiere Tweet Up Promo


2015 International Gold Panda Awards

Nominee, Special Jury Award – Reel Time: Bato, Bato, Pick


The Documentary and Short International Movie Awards (Jakarta, Indonesia)

Gold Award for International Documentary Feature, Cinematography, and Director – Reel Time: Batang Halau


The International Film Festival for Women, Social Issues, and Zero Discrimination

Gold Award, Documentary Short Category – Reel Time: Pula


2015 Asia-Pacific Tambuli Awards

Silver, Advocacy Category – GMA News TV Station ID: May Pag-Asa


PANAta Marketing Effectiveness Awards

  • Gold in the Advocacy Marketing Category, Single Medium TV Category – GMA Share the Love Campaign
  • Silver, Advocacy Marketing Category – GMA News TV Station ID: May Pag-Asa
  • Panata Awardee in the Advocacy Marketing Integrated Program Category – Kapuso Milyonaryo
  • Bronze in the Branded Integrated Program – Tactical (Promotions) Category – Del Monte Kitchenomics Branded Content and Companion Mobile App


2015 UN World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction

Best Investigative Story – GMA News and Public Affairs Special: Oras Na


2015 Al Jazeera International Documentary Film Festival

 Nominated – Reel Time: Bato, Bato, Pick


2015 AIBD World TV Awards

Best Documentary, Dealing with Natural Disasters – GMA News and Public Affairs Special: “Pagbangon”


2015 Metrobank Foundation Journalist of the Year (JOY)

Howie Severino


Mob-Ex Awards 2015 South-East Asia

  • Gold, Best App/Content by a Media Owner – Del Monte Kitchenomics
  • Gold, Best Use of Incentives and Rewards – Kapuso Milyonaryo Mobile App
  • Gold, Best In-App Advertising – Del Monte Kitchenomics
  • Bronze, Best App/Content by a Media Owner – Kapuso Milyonaryo Mobile App
  • Bronze, Best In-App Advertising – Kapuso Milyonaryo Mobile App


Asian Television Awards

  • Finalist, Best Game Program – Celebrity Bluff
  • Finalist, Best Comedy Performance by an Actor – Michael V.


Asia-Pacific Loyalty and Engagement Awards 2015

• Gold, Best Engagement Strategy for a Female Audience – Del Monte Kitchenomics Branded App
• Silver, Best Engagement Strategy by a Media Owner – Kapuso Milyonaryo
• Bronze, Best Use of CSR – Share the Love Branded Station ID


2015 US International Film and Video Festival

• Gold Camera, Public Affairs Programs – Front Row: ALS
• Silver Screen, Newscasts – 24 Oras: Typhoon Mario Special Coverage
• Silver Screen, Current Affairs – Pagbangon
• Silver Screen, Environment, Ecology – Brigada: Balon ng Ginto
• Silver Screen, Social Issues – I Juander: Hanggang saan ang kayang gawin ni Juan para sa pag-aaral?
• Silver Screen, Variety – Sunday All Stars
• Silver Screen, Telenovelas) – Ang Dalawang Mrs. Real

Certificates for Creative Excellence
• I-Witness: Dorm 12 (Social Issues)
• I-Witness: Rape of Manila (History)
• Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho: From Saudi with Love (Magazine Format)
• Tunay na Buhay: Mga Sanggol at Langaw (Social Issues)
• Investigative Documentaries: Tan Political Clan (Political, Government)
• Reel Time: Pudong (Cultural Issues)
• Pop Talk: Vigan Food Crawl (Travel)
• 24 Oras Weekend: Typhoon Ruby (Newscasts)
• State of the Nation with Jessica Soho: Justice for the Fallen 44 (Continuing News Stories)
• Balita Pilipinas Ngayon: Typhoon Glenda (Breaking News Stories)
• Sa Puso ni Dok (Mini-Series)
• Ilustrado (Cinematography)
• GMA News TV Station ID: May Pag-asa (Station ID)


2015 Reader’s Digest Trusted Brands

Most Trusted News Presenter Award (5th in a row) - Jessica Soho


Global Media Icon of the Year (Master Class category)

GMA Chairman and CEO Felipe L. Gozon


2015 New York Festival

• Gold World Medal, Best Public Affairs Program – Front Row: ALS
• Bronze World Medal, Community Portraits – Reporter’s Notebook: Burak at Pangarap
• Bronze World Medal, Human Concerns – Motorcycle Diaries: Karapatan ng Bata
• Bronze World Medal, Station/Image Promotion – GMA News TV Station ID: May Pag-asa
• Finalist Certificate, Human Interest – Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho: From Saudi With Love
• Finalist Certificate, Best Camerawork – Katipunan: Teresa
• Finalist Certificate, Biography/Profiles – Reel Time: Dungkoy
• Finalist Certificate, Film: Documentaries – Walang Rape sa Bontok


2nd Gawad Agong

Television Documentary - I-Witness' Tarima (Jay Taruc Team)


2014 NAMIC Excellence in Multicultural Marketing Awards

2nd Place in the Print and Social Media Category - Manny Pacquiao T-Shirts Gift-With-Purchase and the Celebrity Shout Out
3rd Place in the Grassroots Categorry - Balikbayan/Repatriate Box Discount Card Gift-With-Purchase


150th Presence of the Daughters of Charity (Santa Isabel College)

Isabelans' Choice for the Cause Oriented TV Program Award - Wish Ko Lang
Isabelans' Choice for the Best Documentary Film Award - I-Witness (Ambulansiyang de Paa)


EdukCircle Film & Television Awards

Most Outstanding Journalist in Public Service - Mel Tiangco
Female News Anchor - Jessica Soho


2014 School Press Advisers Movement (SPAM)

Award of Excellence in the Field of Broadcasting: Jessica Soho
Best in Documentary Reportage: Kara David


11th Lasallian Scholarum Awards

Award of Excellence in the Field of Broadcasting - Alamat ni Dungkoy (Reel time, GNTV)
Award of Excellence in the Field of Broadcasting - Anna Valmero


2014 FPI Bayabay Media Awards

Mike Enriquez
Mel Tiangco
Jessica Soho
Arnold Clavio


2nd CLASS Awards (City of Malabon University)

Most Outstanding Male News Presenter of the Year - Mike Enriquez
Most Outstanding Female News Presenter of the Year - Jessica Soho
Best TV News Program - 24 Oras
Best Morning Show - Unang Hirit
Best Female Field Reporter of the Year - Kara David
Best Advocacy TV Program - Wish Ko Lang
Best TV Documentary Program - I-Witness
Best Investigative TV News Program - Imbestigador
Most Popular TV Personality of the Year - Marian Rivera
Outstanding TV Network of the Year - GMA 7


2014 VACC Awards

Outstanding Radio Reporter - Carlo Mateo
Special Award for Community Service - GMA 7
Anti-Corruption Campaign Category as host of Investigative Documentaries - Malou Mangahas
Outstanding TV News Reporter - Emil Sumangil
Outstanding Radio Station for the Year - DZBB
Outstanding Radio Program - Dobol A sa Dobol B
Outstanding Radio Anchors - Arnold Clavio and Ali Sotto


2014 Spark Awards

2 Golds and 1 Silver Best App, Best Use of Branded Content and Best Media Solution - Integrated Media - Del Monte Kitchenomics
Bronze for Best Media Solution - GMPI's Asim Kilig for Knorr Sinigang


2014 CEO Excel Awards

Jessica Soho


Panata Awards

External Communications Programs, Brand Category - Del Monte Kitchenomics Branded Content and Integrated App
Shortlist, External Communications, Brand Category - Iskolar, Cebuana Lhuillier


2014 COMGUILD

Most Outstanding Female News Presenter - Jessica Soho
Most Popular Television Personality - Vic Sotto
Best News Program - 24 Oras
Best Female Field Reporter - Kara David


2014 Yahoo! Celebrity Awards

Female Kontrabida of the Year - Jennylyn Mercado
Celebrity Couple of the Year - Jake Vargas & Bea Binene
Song of the Year - Bakit Ngayon? by Julie Anne San Jose
Celebrity Family of the Year - Padilla Family


62nd FAMAS Award

Best Supporting Actor - Pen Medina
Best Supporting Actress - Bela Padilla
FAMAS Special Award (The German Moren Youth Achievement Award) - Ken Chan, Hiro Peralta and Janine Gutierrez


Dangal ng Pasig

Dangal ng Pasig Awardee for Broadcast Media - SVP for News and Public Affairs Marissa L. Flores


2014 Asia Rainbow TV Awards

Outstanding Inspirational Drama for 2014 - Bayan Ko


1st SM S.U.P.E.R. (Salute to Unparalleled People, Endeavors and Resources) Awards

Jiggy Manicad and crew (Karim Lagoyo and Winston Lucas) Micaela Papa and crew (Arturo Serrano and Marlon Espiritu) Love An?over and crew (Ricson Bactat, Dennis Mariano and Suzette Pinpin)
Senior correspondent Joecel Huesca and video jounralist Melvin Garvilles of GMA Iloilo
Greggy Magdadaro and video journalist Teodorico Solon of GMA Cebu


1st Gawad Duyan Awards

Gintong Duyan Award - GMA Network
Himay Salaysay Award - I-Witness: Tawid Eskwela
Himay-Salaysay Award - Reporter's Notebook Hikahos na Musmos
Hiblang Huwaran Award - Sid Lucero
Hiblang Taliwas Award - Pen Medina
Hiblang Huwaran Award - Rocco Nacino
Lingap Lahi Award - Katipunan
Talastas-Katuturan Award - Bawal Ang Pasaway Kay Mareng Winnie
Himay-Ulat Award - State of the Nation Jessica Soho
Tanglaw ng Tahanan Award Natatanging Dulang Komediya Award - Pepito Manaloto
Gintong Kalong Kalong Award - Teen Gen


20th Communicator Awards

Silver Award, Program/News Documentary - Home Away from Home
Silver Award, Programs/News Documentary - Proud to be Pinoy: Philippine Independence Day Celebration 2014
Silver Award, Print Category - GMA News TV International Info Kit
Silver Award of Distinction, Integrated Campaign (Promotional/Branding) Category - Middle East MyHD Campaign


US Int'l Film and Video Festival

Gold Camera Award
Docudrama Programs - Wagas (Cerebral Palsy)
Social Issues Programs - Brigada (Gintong Krudo)

Silver Screen Award
TV News Category for Continuing News Stories - State of the Nation with Jessica Soho
Current Affairs Category - Reporter's Notebook (Bakas ng Trahedya)
Documentary Programs - Health, Medical Category and Biography Category - Reel Time (Silang Wala sa Mapa and Dungkoy)
Social Issues Category - Front Row (Ulilang Lubos)

Center for Creative Excellence
Entertainment Program & Specials - Picture! Picture!


34th Rotary Club of Manila Journalism Award

Outstanding Television Station of the Year: GMA Network


10th Tourism Awards

Television Tourism Category: Felipe L. Gozon


21st Ulirang Ama Award

Felipe L. Gozon


2nd Kagitingan Awards for Television

10 Pinakamagiting na Programang Pantelebisyon

Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho
I-Witness
Reporter's Notebook
Pepito Manaloto
Eat Bulaga
AHA!
Reel Time
Powerhouse


2014 New York Fest

Gold World Medal in the Community Portraits Category - Tunay na Buhay (Sanggol at Langaw)
Silver World Medal in the Children Youth Category - Tropang Potchi "Talaandig Tribe"
Silver World Medal in the Community Service Program Category - Reel Time's "Silang Wala sa Mapa"
Silver World Medal in the Community Portraits Category - Brigada's "Gintong Krudo at Sipa ng Pag-asa"
Bronze World Medal in the Best Coverage of Breaking News Category - News TV Quick Response Team
Bronze World Medal in the Community Portraits Category - Front Row's "Lusong Dunong"
Bronze World Medal in the Music Video Category - "Dapat Tama"
Finalist Certificate for Best News Reporter/Corresponent Category - Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho) for her "Photographs of Typhoon Pablo"
Finalist Certificate in the History and Society Category - I-Witness' "Ganito Tayo Noong Martial Law"


George Foster Peabody Award

Yolanda Coverage (24 Oras)


2014 LPU UmalohokJuan

Best News Program - 24 Oras
Best Public Affairs Program - Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho
Best TV Male Personality - Vic Sotto
Best Entertainment Program - Eat Bulaga


2014 Gawad Silangan

Gawad Lualhati for Broadcast Journalist of the Year - Jessica Soho
Best Documentary Host of the Year - Kara David
Inspiring Artist of the Year - Julie Anne San Jose


Gawad Bagani sa Komunikasyon 2014

Top TV Broadcasters - Kara David and Mel Tiangco


2014 Gawad Tanglaw

Best AM Station - DZBB
Best News Program - Wish Ko Lang
Best Public Service Program - Wish Ko Lang
Best Documentary Program - I-Witness
Best Magazine Show - Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho
Best Drama Anthology - Magpakailanman
Best Performances by an Actress - Jean Garcia for Hinagpis ng isang Ina (Magpakailanman)
Best Ensemble Performance (TV Series) - My Husband's Lover
Dennis Trillo, Tom Rodriguez, Carla Abellana, Chanda Romero, Roi Vinzon and Kuh Ledesma

TELEVISION SPECIAL AWARDS
Developmental Communication Award for Comprehensive Reportage on Yolanda Tragedy - Love Anover
Bata (Bibo, Aktibo at Talentadong Anak ng Sining) - Ryzza Mae Dizon of the Ryzza Mae Show
Gawad Tanglaw sa Sining ng Telebisyon - Nova Villa


2014 NW Samar State University Students' Choice Awards

Best News and Public Affairs Program - 24 Oras
Best Female Public Affairs Anchor - Mel Tiangco
Best Male Public Affairs Anchor and Best Investigative Journalism Program Host - Mike Enriquez
Best Magazine Program Host - Jessica Soho
Best Public Service Program - Wish Ko Lang
Best Public Service Program Host - Vicky Morales
Best Investigative Journalism Program - Imbestigador
Best Magazine Program - Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho
Best Variety Show Host - Carla Abellana
Best Actress in a Primetime Teleserye - Marian Rivera
Best Documentary: I-Witness
Best Documentary Program Host - Kara David
Best Morning Show - Unang Hirit
Best Morning Show Host - Arnold Clavio
Best Comedy Program - Bubble Gang
Best Game Show - Celebrity Bluff
Best Comedy Show Host - Eugene Domingo
Best Noontime Variety Show - Eat Bulaga
Best Noontime Variety Show host - Vic Sotto


Digital Filipino Web Awards 2014

Best Website in the Television Category - GMA Network Portal (www.GMANetwork.com)


2014 Hildegarde Awards for Women in Media and Communications

Outstanding Achievement in Broadcast Media - "Bayan Ko" and "Titser"


2014 USTV Awards

Student Leaders' Choice of TV Program - I-Witness
Student Leaders' Choice of TV Personality - Jessica Soho
Students' Choice of Comedy Program - Bubble Gang
Student Leaders' Choice of Network Foundation - GMA Kapuso Foundation (Citation)
Students' Choice of Magazine Program Host - Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho)
Students' Choice of Male/Female News Host - Jessica Soho (State of the Nation)
Students' Choice of Magazine Program - Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho
Outstanding Thomasian Media Personalities - Sandra Aguinaldo and Arnold Clavio


Paragala: 1st Central Luzon Media Awards

Best Game Show Host - Eugene Domingo (Celebrity Bluff)
Best gag Show - Bubble Gang
Best News Program - 24 Oras
Best Male News Presenter - Mike Enriquez
Best Female News Presenter - Jessica Soho
Best Investigative Program - Imbestigador
Best Magazine Show - Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho
Best Magazine Show Host - Jessica Soho
Best Morning Show - Unang Hirit
Morning Show Host - Arnold Clavio
Best Documentary Program - I-Witness


Mabini Media Awards

Best Television Female News Program Anchor - Jessica Soho (State of the Nation)
Best Television Magazine Program Host - Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho)
Best Television Magazine Program - Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho
Best Television Public Affairs Program Host: Mel Tiangco
Best Television Comedy Program - Bubble Gang
Best Televsion Public Service Program - Wish Ko Lang
Best Television Male News Program Reporter - Jay Taruc
Best Television Documentary Program - I-Witness


6th Ani ng Dangal Awards

Excellence as a Documentary Program - GMA News TV's Reel Time


Metrobank's Empowerment, Advocacy and Commitment to Excellence (PEACE)

PEACE Honoree - GMA Network


2014 Gandingan: 8th UPLB Isko't Iska's Broadcast Choice Awards

Highly Commendable TV Station - GMA Network
Best Magazine Program Host: Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho)
Best Magazine Program - Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho
Best Investigative Program Hosts - Jiggy Manicad and Maki Pulido
Best Investigative Program: Reporter's Notebook
Best Development-Oriented Children's Program Host - Drew Arellano
Best Public Service Program - Wish Ko Lang
Best Public Service Program Host - Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang)
Best Women-Oriented Program Host - Malou Mangahas
Best Documentary - I-Witness "Tawid Eskwela"
Best Documentarist - Kara David (I-Witness)
Special Citation for Best Morning Show Hosts - UH Hosts led by Arnold Clavio
Special Citation for Best Morning Show - Unang Hirit
Best Youth-Oriented Program Hosts - Susan Enriquez and Cesar Apolinario (I-Juander)
Best Women-Oriented Program: Investigative Documentaries
Special Citation for Gandingan ng Kalikasan: Nielsen Donato and Ferdz Recio
Special Citation for Best Environmental Program: Born to Be Wild
Best Youth-Oriented Program: I-Juander


Federation of Associations of Private Schools and Administrators (FAPSA) Awards

Excellence in Broadcast Journalism as Best TV News Anchor: Jessica Soho
Excellence in TV News Reporting: Sherrie Ann Torres
Excellence in TV News Reporting: JP Soriano
Best Educational TV Program: I Juander  
Best Educational TV Program Hosts: I Juander’s Susan
Enriquez and Cesar Apolinario
TV Producer of the Year: Stephen Patricio (I Juander’s
Executive Producer)
Excellence in Television Art Mini-Series Program: Titser
Producer Special Recognition: Alemberg Ang (Titser’s
Executive Producer)
Lead Artist Special Recognition: Lovi Poe (Titser)
Lead Artist Special Recognition: Agot Isidro (Titser)


School Press Advisers Movement, Inc. Awards

Award of Excellence in the Field of Broadcasting:
Mike Enriquez
Best in Documentary Reportage: Howie Severino


Gawad Tanglaw (Gawad Tagapuring Mga Akademisyan ng Aninong Gumagalaw)

Best TV Documentary: I-Witness
Best Investigative Program: Imbestigador
Best Morning Show: Unang Hirit
Hall of Fame Best TV News Anchor: Vicky Morales (Saksi)
Best Gag Show: Bubble Gang
Best Cooking Show: Kusina Master
Gawad Tanglaw Sa Sining Ng Telebisyon: German Moreno
Best TV Station of the Year: GMA 7
Best News Program: State of the Nation
Best Lifestyle Program: Powerhouse
Best AM Station: DZBB
Best Station of the Year: DZBB
Gawad Tanglaw sa Sining ng Radyo: Eddie Ilarde


Paulines' Diamond Jubilee Awards

Plaque of Recognition: Anna Karenina


Lyceum of the Philippines university Cavite - 1st Leaf Awards in Media

Steve F. Dailisan


4th Northwest Samar State University Student's Choice Awards for Radio and Television

Best Morning Talk Show: Unang Hirit
Best Morning Talk Show Host: Arnold Clavio
Best Magazine Program: Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho
Best Magazine Program Host: Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo,
Jessica Soho)
Best Public Service Program: Wish Ko Lang
Best Public Service Program Host: Vicky Morales
(Wish Ko Lang)
Best Documentary Program: I-Witness
Best Documentary Program Host: Kara David
Best Investigative Journalism Program: Imbestigador
Best Investigative Journalism Program Host: Mike Enriquez
Best News and Public Affairs Male Anchor: Mike Enriquez
Best News and Public Affairs Female Anchor: Mel Tiangco
Best News and Public Affairs Program: 24 Oras
Best Comedy Program: Bubble Gang
Best Game Show: Family Feud
Best Actress in a Primetime Teleserye: Marian Rivera
Best Noontime Variety Show: Eat Bulaga
Best Noontime Variety Show Host: Vic Sotto
Best TV Network with Balanced Programming: GMA 7


Gandingan 2013 7th UPLB Isko't Iska's Broadcast Choice Awards

Best Public Service Program: Wish Ko Lang
Best Public Service Program Host: Vicky Morales
(Wish Ko Lang)
Best Field Reporter: Jiggy Manicad (24 Oras)
Best Documentary Program: I-Witness (Tulay episode)
Best Documentarist: Kara David
Best Investigative Program:  Reporter’s Notebook
(Pilipinas for Sale, 7th Anniversary Special)
Best Environment Oriented Program: Born to be Wild
(Water Snakes & Whale Sharks Finale)
Best News Anchor: Jessica Soho
Best News Program: State of the Nation with
Jessica Soho
Best Youth Oriented Program: I Juander
Gandingan ng Kabataan: Cesar Apolinario and
Susan Enriquez (I Juander)
Most Highly Commended TV Station: GMA NEWS TV
Best FM Station (Special Citation): DWLS FM
Barangay 97.1


7th Hildegarde Awards for Women in Media and Communication

Outstanding Achievement in the Broadcast Media (Television) Category: Reporter’s Notebook
and GMA News TV Investigative Documentaries


10th Lasallian Scholarum Awards

Outstanding Online Feature Story on Youth and Education: GMA News Online’s Circus Science: Putting Big Ideas Under the Big Top
Outstanding Televised Feature Story on Youth and Education: Reel Time (Salat)


2013 Red Cross Awards

Red Cross Award on Humanitarian Reporting:
Reel Time’s “Batang Halau“


Philippine Public Safety and Order Support Group Awards (PPSOSG)

Most Understood and Loved Environmental TV Program: Born to be Wild Most Appreciated Safety and Disaster Preparedness TV Program: Alisto


Department of Health’s Parangal sa mga Kwentong Kalusugan Pangkalahatan

Investigative Documentaries’ Nutrisyon
Reel Time’s Silang Wala sa Mapa


Eton Pillars of Hope 2013

Eton Pillar of Hope for News and Public Affairs:
Howie Severino
Eton Pillar of Hope for Broadcast Journalism: Kara David
Eton Pillar of Hope for Entertainment TV: Michael V.


3rd OFW Gawad Parangal

Most Popular Television Host and Female Newscaster:
Mel Tiangco
Best Development Oriented Magazines Program Host:
Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho)
Best Documentary Program Host for OFW Affairs:
Kara David (OFW Diaries)
Most Popular Documentary Host for OFW Concerns:
Jay Taruc (Bagong Bayani)
Most Dedicated Online News for OFWs:
GMA News Online (Pinoy Abroad)


Migration Advocacy and Media Award

Reporter’s Notebook’s “Sektor: Migrante“


The Rotary Golden Wheel Awards 2013 Recipient

Broadcast Journalist of the Year for Television:
Mike Enriquez


Metrobank Foundation Search for Journalist of the Year Awards

Journalists of the Year: Jiggy Manicad, Malou Mangahas


44th Box Office Entertainment Awards

Most Popular TV Program (News and Public Affairs):
24 Oras


Anak TV Seal Awards

Anak TV Seal Awardees: Aha, Born Impact, Kapuso
Mo, Jessica Soho, Pinoy MD, Wish Ko Lang,  Born
To Be Wild, Ang Pinaka, I Juander, Good News,
Pop Talk, Sports Pilipinas, Tropang Potchi, Del
Monte Kitchenomics and Bonakid’s Pre-School
Ready Set Laban, iBilib, Kap’s Amazing Stories,
Kusina Master, Idol sa Kusina

Most Well-Liked TV Programs: 24 Oras, Kapuso Mo
Jessica Soho
Anak TV Roster of Makabata Stars 2013: Jessica Soho
(Hall of Fame Awardee), Vicky Morales, Kara
David, Dingdong Dantes, Marian Rivera,
Ryan Agoncillo


27th PMPC Star Awards

Best Public Affairs Program: Imbestigador
Best Public Affairs Program Host: Vicky Morales (Wish
Ko Lang)
Best Reality Competition Program: Extra Challenge
Best Educational Program: Born To Be Wild
Best Documentary Program: I-Witness
Best Documentary Program Hosts: Kara David, Sandra Aguinaldo, Howie Severino and Jay Taruc (I-Witness)
Best Magazine Show Host: Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo,
Jessica Soho)
Best Morning Show Hosts: The Hosts of Unang Hirit
Best Travel Show Host: Richard Gutierrez
(Pinoy Adventures)
Best News Program: State of the Nation with
Jessica Soho
Best Magazine Show: I Juander
Best Travel Program: Biyahe ni Drew
Best Lifestyle Show Host: Solenn Heussaff
Best Actress: Marian Rivera (Temptation of Wife)
Best Comedy Actor: Michael V (Bubble Gang)
Best Comedy Actress: Rufa Mae Quinto (Bubble Gang)
Best Comedy Program: Pepito Manaloto  
Best Drama Anthology: Magpakailanman
Best Gag Show: Bubble Gang  
Best Game Show: Celebrity Bluff  
Best Showbiz-Oriented Talk Show: Startalk
Best Children’s Show: Tropang Potchi  
Best New Male TV Personality: Ruru Madrid  
Special Citation: German Moreno


Entertainment Press Awards

Outstanding Original Reality Competition Program Host:
Dingdong Dantes (“Protege“)
Outstanding Gag Program: Bubble Gang
Outstanding Comedy Program: Pepito Manaloto
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Gag or Comedy Show:
John Feir (“Pepito Manaloto“)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Gag or
Comedy Show: Sheena Halili (“Tweets for My Sweet“)
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Gag or
Comedy Program: Ogie Alcasid
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
Neil Ryan Sese (“Munting Heredera“)
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a
Drama Series: Marian Rivera (“Amaya“)
Helen Vela Lifetime Achievement Award for Drama:
Gloria Romero
Lifetime Achievement Award for Comedy: Nova Villa
Dolphy Lifetime Achievement Ulirang Alagad ng Sining:
Eddie Garcia


Philippine Quill Awards

Award of Excellence (Advocacy Communication): Bayan Ko


35Th Catholic Mass Media Awards

Best Secular Song: Dapat Tama
Best Music Video: Dapat Tama
Best News Magazine: Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho
Best Special Event Coverage: Habemus Papam
Best Drama Series: Bayan Ko
Best Public Service Program: Investigative Documentaries
Best News Program: State of the Nation with Jessica Soho
Best Children and Youth Program: Poptalk
Best Adult Educational/Cultural Program: Follow That Star
Special Citation in the Best Adult Educational/Cultural Program category: Biyahe ni Drew
Special Citation, Best TV Branded Ad: Champion’s “Gustin“
Finalist, Best Children and Youth Program:
My Chubby World
Finalist, Best TV Special: Champion’s Gustin SNBO Special
Finalist, Best TV Branded Ad: Ceelin’s “Aruga“
Finalist, Best TV Branded Ad: Alaska’s “Homecoming“


2013 International Business and Academe Conference

Outstanding Youth Ambassadors:
Manny Pacquiao and Dingdong Dantes
Service Excellence Awardees:
Love Añover and Jiggy Manicad
Outstanding Media Personality:
Jessica Soho


Tambuli Asia Pacific IMC Effectiveness and Values Awards

Gold – Family Oriented Brand: GMA Christmas Short Film
“Hating Kapatid“
Silver – Family Oriented Brand: GMA Mini Sine
“Ceelin’s Aruga“
Bronze – Advocacy: GMA Mini Sine “Gustin“
Bronze – Integrated Branded Content and Entertainment:
GMA Christmas Short Films in SNBO


Gold Panda Awards International Documentary Competition

Finalist: Reel Time’s “Salat“


Reader's Digest Trusted Brands 2013

Most Trusted News Presenter: Jessica Soho


2013 Asian Television Awards

Highly Commended, Best News Program: Saksi - Typhoon
Pablo’s Trail of Death
Highly Commended, Best Drama Performance by an Actress: Lorna Tolentino  
Highly Commended, Best Comedy Performance by an Actor: Michael V.  

Finalists:
Best News Program: 24 Oras - Bagyong Pablo
Best Natural History or Wildlife Program: Born Impact’s
“When Whales Strand“
Best Current Affairs Program: Reporter’s Notebook’s
“Bagyong Pablo“


2013 Japan Prize

Finalist: Brigada’s “Gintong Krudo at Sipa ng Pag-asa“


2013 International Emmy Awards

Nominee, News Category: 24 Oras (Typhoon Pablo)
Nominee, Current Affairs Category: I-Witness’ Alkansiya
(Piggy Bank)


2013 UNICEF Child Rights Award

UNICEF Asia-Pacific Child Rights Awardee: Reel Time’s
“Salat“

Finalists: Tunay na Buhay’s “Mga Sanggol at Langaw“
Motorcycle Diaries’ “Mga Batang Manggagawa“
Reel Time’s “Batang Halau“


2013 VACC Awards

  • DZBB 594 KHZOutstanding Radio Station Hall of Fame
  • GMA-7Outstanding Television Station Hall of Fame
  • John ConsultaOutstanding Television News Reporter
  • Jiggy Manicad (Quick Response Team)Outstanding Television Anchor

SPECIAL AWARDS

  • Rowena Salvacion/DZBB 594 khzRadio Reporter
  • State of the Nation Address and ImbestigadorTelevision Programs
  • Jessica Soho and Mike EnriquezTelevision Hosts


COMGUILD Awards

  • Kara David - Best Female Field Reporter of the Year
  • Jessica Soho - Most Outstanding Female News Presenter of the Year
  • 24 Oras  - Best News Program of the Year
  • Jessica Soho - Most Popular Television Personality of the Year


Hildegarde Awards of St. Scholastica's College

  • Reporter's Notebook - Outstanding Achievement in the Broadcast Media (Television)


16th Long Island International Film Expo

  • Kristoffer Martin (Oros) - Honorable Mention for Best Supporting Actor


FAMAS Award

  • German Moreno - Special Recognition Award
  • Maxene Magalona - Celebrity Skin of the Night
  • Benjami Alves - Great Shape Award
  • Joyce Ching - German Moreno Youth Achievement Award
  • Barbara Miguel - Best Child Actress
  • Butch Francisco - Dr. Jose Perez Memorial Award


Entertainment Press Awards

  • Dingdong Dantes (Protege) - Outstanding Original Reality Competition Program Host
  • John Feir (Pepito Manaloto) - Outstanding Supporting actor in a Gag or Comedy Show
  • Sheena Halili (Tweets for My Sweet) - Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Gag or Comedy Show
  • Neil Ryan Sese (Munting Heredera) - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
  • Marian Rivera (Amaya) - Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Drama Series
  • Bubble Gang - Outstanding Gag Program
  • Pepito Manaloto:  Ang Tunay na Kwento - Outstanding Comedy Program


USTV and Students Choice Award

  • Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho - Student's Choice of Magazine Program
  • Jessica Soho - Student's Choice of Female News and Current Affairs Host
  • I-Witness - Student's Choice of Documentary Program
  • Bubble Gang - Gag Show
  • Chris Tiu - Sports Personality
  • Julie Anne San Jose - Local Music Artist
  • Pepito Manaloto: Ang Tunay na Kwento - Situational Comedy
  • Party Pilipinas - Talk Variety Show


1st Bataan Peninsula State University: Kagitingan Awards (10 Pinaka-Magiting na Programang Pantelebisyon)

Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho, I-Witness, Reporter's Notebook and Wish Ko Lang


2013 Edukcircle Outstanding Personalities in Philippine Television

Mel Tiangco and Vicky Morales


Golden Screen Awards

  • AHA: Goes Musical - Outstanding Educational Program
  • AHA: Goes Musical (Drew Arellano) - Outstanding Educational Program Host
  • Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (Telegram, Shark's Fin, Milk Tea, Pop Iconek, Pera Sa Basura) - Outstanding Magazine Program
  • Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho) - Outstanding Magazine Program Host
  • Pinoy MD (Nakaka-cancer nga ba ang deodorant; Bahay Kubo: Chico) - Outstanding Public Service Program
  • Rescue (Bulusok) - Outstanding Public Service Program
  • Wish Ko Lang (Lol Rolando and Lunod Story) - Outstanding Public Service Program
  • Arnold Clavio (Rescue: Bulusok) - Outstanding Public Affairs Host
  • Connie Sison (Pinoy MD: Nakaka-cancer nga ba ang deodorang; Bahay Kubo: Chico) - Outstanding Public Affairs Host
  • Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang: Lolo Rolando and Lunod Story) -  Outstanding Public Affairs Host
  • I-Witness (Batong Buhay, Buwis Buhay, Daloy, Kalam, Saplot, Silong) - Outstanding Documentary Program
  • Philippine Treasures - Outstanding Documentary Program
  • Kara David  (I-Witness: Silong) - Outstanding Documentary Program Host
  • Howie Severino (I-Witness: Saplot) - Outstanding Documentary Program Host
  • Mel Tiangco (Philippine Treasures) - Outstanding Documentary Program Host
  • Sandra Aguinaldo (I-Witness: Kalam) - Outstanding Program Host
  • Saksi (The Chief Justice on Trial) - Outstanding News Program
  • 24 Oras (Bagyong Sendong) - Outstanding News Program
  • Arnold Clavio (Saksi: The Chief Justice on Trial) - Outstanding Male News Presenter
  • Mel Tiangco (24 Oras: Bagyong Sendong) - Outstanding Female News Presenter
  • Vicky Morales (Saksi: The Chief Justice on Trial) - Outstanding Female News Presenter
  • Survivor Philippines Celebrity Showdown - Outstanding Adapted Reality/Competition Program
  • Richard Gutierrez (Survivor Philippines Celebrity Showdown) - Outstanding Adapted Reality/Competition Program Host
  • Born to be Wild (Water Snakes and Whale Sharks) - Outstanding Natural History/Wildlife Program
  • Reporter's Notebook (Pilipinas for Sale) - Outstanding Natural History/Wildlife Program
  • Oras Na: A GMA News and Public Affairs Special - Outstanding Natural History/Wildlife Program
  • Doc Nielsen Donato (Born to be Wild: Water Snakes and Whale Sharks) - Outstanding Natural History/Wildlife Program
  • Maki Pulido (Reporter's Notebook: Pilipinas For Sale ) - Outstanding Natural History/Wildlife Program Host
  • Richard Gutierrez (Oras Na: A GMA News and Public Affairs Special) - Outstanding Natural History/Wildlife Program Host
  • Imbestigador (Kinatay na Bantay) - Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program
  • Mike Enriquez (Imbestigador: Kinatay Na Bantay) - Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program Host
  • Regine Velasquez (Of all the Things) - Best Performance by an Actress in a leading role - Comedy
  • Kristoffer Martin (Oros) - Best Performance by an Actor in a supporting role
  • Sef Cadayona (Gayak) - Best Performance by an Actor
  • Eugene Domingo, Dennis Trillo and Sid Lucero - Dekada Awardees (Gallery of distinction)


Northwestern Samar State University Students' Choice Awards for Radio and Television

  • Bubble Gang - Best Comedy Program
  • Family Feud - Best Game Show
  • Marian Rivera - Best Actress in a Primetime Teleserye
  • Unang Hirit - Best Morning Talk Show
  • Arnold Clavio - Best Morning Talk Show Host
  • Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho - Best Magazine Program
  • Jessica Soho - Best Magazine Program Host
  • Wish Ko Lang - Best Public Service Program
  • Vicky Morales - Best Public Service Program Host
  • I-Witness - Best Documentary Program
  • Kara David - Best Documentary Program Host
  • Imbestigador - Best Investigative Journalism Program
  • Mike Enriquez - Best News and Public Affairs Male Anchor
  • Mel Tiangco - Best News and Public Affairs Female Anchor
  • 24 Oras - Best News and Public Affairs Program
  • GMA Network, Inc. - Best TV Network with Balance Programming


2013 George Foster Peabody Award

Reel Time (Salat) - Silver World Medal


Reader's Digest

Jessica Soho (State of the Nation) - Most Trusted News Presenter Award


2013 US International Film and Video Festival Awards

  • I-Witness/Santo at Sikreto (Saints and Secrets) - Certificate for Creative Excellence
  • 24 Oras - Certificate of  Creative Excellence
  • Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (Photographs of Typhoon Pablo) - Certificate of Creative Excellence
  • Saksi (Wrath of the Monsoon) - Certificate of Creative Excellence
  • State of the Nation with Jessica Soho - Silver Medal
  • Pahiram ng Sandali - Certificate of Creative Excellence
  • Kusina Master - Certificate of Creative Excellence
  • Ibilib - Certificate of Creative Excellence


2013 New York Festival Awards

Oras Na (It's Time) - Finalist Certificate (Environment and Ecology)


19th Annual NAMIC Vision Awards

Kusina Master - A Celebration of Multicultural Contributions in the Media Industry


Yahoo! OMG! Awards 2013

  • Barangay LS 97.1 - Best FM Radio Station
  • Elmo Magalona - Male Performer of the Year
  • Julie Anne San Jose - Female Performer of the Year
  • Eat Bulaga - Best Noontime Show
  • JulieElmo (PEXERS) - Fan Club of the Year
  • Ryzza Mae Dizon - Child Star of the Year
  • Eugene Domingo - Comedienne of the Year
  • Vic Sotto - Favorite Male TV Host of the Year


11th Gawad Tanglaw


  • GMA7 - Best TV Station of the Year
  • Bubble Gang - Best Gag Show
  • Mr. German Moreno - Gawad Tanglaw sa Sining ng Telebisyon
  • I - Witness - Best TV Documentary
  • Imbestigador - Best Investigative Program
  • Unang Hirit - Best Morning Show
  • Ms. Vicky Morales (Saksi) - Hall of Fame Best TV News Anchor
  • State of the Nation - Best News Program
  • Powerhouse - Best Lifestyle Program
  • DZBB - Best AM Station
  • DZBB - Best Station of the Year
  • Mr. Eddie Ilarde - Gawad Tanglaw sa Sining ng Radyo


31st International Grand Prix for Author's Documentaries (URTI Awards)

Oras Na - Martin Philippe Award Discovery


2012 US and International Film and Video Festival

GMA

  • 24 Oras (Lola Aurelia Story) - Certificate of Creative Excellence
  • I-Witness (Gintong Putik) - Certificate of Creative Excellence
GMA News TV
  • State of the Nation with Jessica Soho (Trahedya ni Sendong) - Certificate of Excellence for TV News: Continuing News Stories
  • Front Row (Yaman sa Basura) - Certificate of Excellence for TV Documentary Program on Social Issues
  • Reel Time (Lusong) - Certificate of Excellence for TV Documentary Program on Social Issues


Readers Digest Asia

Jessica Soho - Most Trusted News Presenter


2012 New York Festivals Awards

GMA

  • I-Witness (Lapnos) - Silver Medalist for the Social Issues/Current Issues category
  • Born Expeditions Finale The Monster of Mae Klong and The Great White Shark - Finalist for the Nature and Wildlife category
  • Report Card - Finalist for the Community Portraits category
  • I-Witness (Gintong Putik) - Finalist for the Social Issues/Current Issues category

GMA News TV
  • Front Row (Bente Dos) - Silver World Medals (Biography/Profiles)
  • Front Row (Yaman sa Basura) - Silver World Medals (Social Issues/Current Events)
  • Pluma - Finalist (History and Society)
  • Reel Time (Lusong) - Finalist (Social Issues)
  • Reel Time (Tira) - Finalist (Social Issues)


2012 Migration Advocacy and Media Awards

GNTV's Reel Time (Batang Halau) - Best TV Show


26th PMPC Star Awards for Television

  • Wish Ko Lang - Best Public Service Program
  • Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho - Best Magazine Show
  • Jessica Soho - Best Magazine Show Host
  • Vicky Morales - Best Female Newscaster
  • Richard Gutierrez (Pinoy Adventures) - Best Lifestyle/Travel Show Host
  • I-Witness - Best Documentary Program
  • Kara David, Howie Severino, Jay Taruc, Sandra Aguinaldo - Best Documentary Program Host


34th Catholic Mass Media Awards

24 Oras, Best News Program - Hall of Fame Awardee


4th National Statistics Month Media Awards

  • Special Assignments (team's two-part report on the government's Conditional Cash Transfer program and for the 3rd season of Biyaheng Totoo) - top prize (Broadcast Category)
  • GMA News Research ( pork barrel series) - special citation


2012 Anak TV Awards

  • Eat Bulaga, 24 Oras, Wish Ko Lang, Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho - Well liked TV Programs
  • Arnold Clavio, Vic Sotto, Kara David, Vicky MoralesJessica Soho - Makabata Stars
  • AHA, Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho, Pinoy MD, Wish Ko Lang - Anak TV Seal Winning Program (GMA)
  • Adyenda, Ang Pinaka, Born To Be Wild, Brigada, Day OffDiyos At Bayan, Good News, Ijuander, Jesus, The Healer, Pop Talk Sarap Pinoy, I-Bilib, Tropang Potchi, Idol sa Kusina, Kusina Master Daldalita, Kap's Amazing Stories - Anak TV Seal Winning Program (GNTV)


VACC Awards

  • Outstanding TV Station - GMA - 7
  • Outstanding Radio Station - DZBB
  • Outstanding Radio Host - Mike Enriquez
  • Outstanding Radio Reporter - Carlo Mateo
  • Outstanding TV News Program - Balitanghali
  • Outstanding TV News Reporters - Raffy Tima and Pia Arcangel
  • Outstanding TV Reporter - Quick Response Team anchor Jiggy Manicad


2012 UNICEF Asia-Pacific Child Rights Award

I - Witness - Unicef Asia-Pacific Child Rights Award


2012 Yahoo! OMG Awards

Barangay LS 97.1 - Best FM Radio Station


2012 IABC CEO Excel Awards

SVP for News and Public Affairs Marissa L. Flores - CEO Excel Award


2012 NAMIC Excellence in Multicultural Marketing Awards

  • Kapuso International Magazine: Kapuso Abroad - 1st Place Grassroots Category
  • "Support Manny Pacquiao"  Online Campaign - 1st Place Digital Category
  • Bulaga Live in San Francisco - 2nd Place Marketing Tactics, Experiential Marketing Category
  • Environment Friendly non woven bags - 3rd Place Marketing Tactics, Premium Category
  • Pinoy Inbox - 3rd Place Marketing Tactics, Television
  • The Outstanding Filipino-American (TOFA) - 3rd Place Marketing Tactics, Diversity Awareness Category


2012 Busan International Advertising Festival/Ad Stars Festival

Television mini-sine ‘Hating Kapatid’ - Bronze Award in Products
and Services under the Food category




9th Lasallian Scholarum Awards

Outstanding Televised Feature Story on Youth and Education -
I-Witness (Kara David) - Alkansya



2012 Comguild Awards

  • 2012 Most Oustanding Female News Presenter - Ms Jessica Soho (GMA NEWSTV11)
  • 2012 Best Female Field Reporter of the Year - Ms. Kara Patria David (GMA7)
  • 2012 Best Entertainment Talk Show Ho  sst - Ms. Mel Tiangco (GMA NEWSTV11)
  • 2012 Best News Program - 24 Oras (GMA 7)


10th Gawad Tanglaw Awards

  • 24 Oras - Best News Program
  • Ms. Vicky Morales - Best News Program Anchor
  • Imbestigador - Best Investigative Program
  • Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho - Best Magazine Show


6th Hildergarde Awards for Women in Media and Communication

  • The Good News with Vicky Morales & Kapuso mo, Jessica Soho - Special Citation for Outstanding Achievement in Broadcast Journalism
  • Think Before You Click -  voted as a recipient of a Special Citation in the field of Development Communication


8th USTv Students' Choice Awards held last night at the UST Medicine Auditorium

  • Pepito Manaloto - Students' Choice of Situational Comedy
  • Bubble Gang - Students' Choice of Gag Show
  • Eat Bulaga - Students' Choice of Variety Show
  • Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho - Students' Choice of Magazine Program
  • I-Witness - Students' Choice of Documentary Program
  • Wish Ko Lang - Students' Choice of Public Service Program
  • 24 Oras - Students' Choice of Local News and Current Affairs Program
  • Ms. Jessica Soho - Students' Choice of Female News and Current Affairs Host


Gandingan: The UPLB Isko't Iska's Broadcast Choice Awards

  • Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho - Best Magazine Program
  • Jessica Soho - Best Magazine Program Host
  • Reporter's Notebook - Best Magazine Program
  • Jiggy Manicad - Best Investigative Program Host
  • Best News Program - 24 Oras
  • Best Public Service Program - Wish ko Lang
  • Highly Commended TV Station - GMA News TV
  • Best Magzine Program /Hall of Famer - Jessica Soho
  • Best AM Station - DZBB 594 Super Radyo


The Lasallian Scholarum Awards 2011

I-Witness (Sandra Aguinaldo) - Outstanding Televised Feature on Youth and Education


Comguild Center for Journalism

Jiggy Manicad - Best Male Field Reporter of the Year
Arnold Clavio - Best Entertainment/Talk Show Host (1st winner in this category)
24 Oras - Best News Program of the Year (1st winner in this category)



32nd Telly Awards*

*The Telly Awards honors the very best local, regional and cable television commercials and programs as well as the finest video and film productions and work created for the Web.
 

  • Planet Philippines - Silver Telly Award - Highest Honor
  • Art Angel "National Children's Book Day) - Bronze Telly Award, Children's Category
  • 24 Oras "Super Typhoon Juan" - Bronze Telly Award, News/News Feature Category
  • Saksi "Vizconde Massacre Case" - Bronze Telly Award, News/News Feature Category
  • Reporter's Notebook "Huling Hantungan" - Bronze Telly Award, News/News Feature Category


42nd Box Office Entertainment Awards for Guillermo Mendoza Scholaship Foundation

24 Oras - Most Popular TV Program for News


1st ASEAN Champions of Biodiversity*

*The ASEAN Champions of Biodiversity honors and awards the best ongoing projects in biodiversity conservation and advocacy in the ASEAN region.
 

  • Born to be Wild - 1st ASEAN Biodiversity Champion, Media Category


Rotary Club of Manila

GMA News Online (www.gmanews.tv) - Special Citation in New Media Approaches


Red Cross Humanitarian Awards

  • Andreo Calonzo (Reporter) - 3rd Place
  • Carmela Lapena (Writer) - Finalist


Knight News Challenge

GMA News Online (www.gmanews.tv) "Text Tagging Project" - Finalist


Readers' Digest Trusted Brands Awards

  • Jessica Soho - Most Trusted News Presenter
  • GMA Network - One of the Most Trusted Brands in Asia


Institute of Corporate Directors (ICD)

GMA Network - Gold Awardee (for clinching a 96.8 percent average in the 2010 Corporate Governance Scorecard)


2011 New York Festivals World's Best TV Programs and Film Awards

  • Biyaheng Totoo - Silver World Medal (Special Report category)
  • I-Witness "Paraisong Uhaw" - Bronze World Medal (Social Issues/ Current Events Category)
  • Lupang Hinirang (The Philippine National Anthem) - Bronze World Medal (Music Video Category)
  • Born to be Wild's "The Born Expeditions Finale" (Nature & Wildlife Category) - Finalist Certificate


9th Gawad Tanglaw (Sining at Kultura)

  • Vicky Morales, Mike Enriquez - Best News Anchors
  • 24 Oras - Best News Program
  • Wish Ko Lang, Reunions (QTV) - Best Public Service Program
  • Jessica Soho - Best Magazine Show Host
  • "Earth" - Best Documentary
  • Imbestigador - Best Investigative Program
  • Bubble Gang - Best Gag Show
  • Eat Bulaga - Lifetime Achievement Award
 


USTv Awards

Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho - Best Magazine Program
24 Oras - Best Local News & Current Affairs Program
Bubble Gang - Best Gag Show
Pepito Manaloto - Best Sitcom
Hole in the Wall - Best Game Show
Mel & Joey - Mel & Joey
 


UP Los Banos Gandingan Awards

Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho - Best Magazine Program
Jessica Soho - Best Magazine Program Host
Imbestigador - Best Public Service Program
I-Witness - Best Documentary Program
I-Witness - Best Documentary Program Hall of Famer
Reporter's Notebook - Best Investigative Program
Kandidato - Best Educational Program
Howie Severino and Kara David - Best Documentarist
Howie Severino - Best Documentarist Hall of Fame
Jiggy Manicad - Best Investigative Program Host
Mike Enriquez - Special Citation in New Media Approaches
Richard Gutierrez - Gandingan ng Edukasyon (Special Citation)
The Sweet Life - Best Female-Oriented Talk Show


Public Relations Society of the Philippines Anvil Awards

Lupang Hinirang - Bronze Anvil (Public Relations Tool)
I M Ready Campaign - Merit Award (Crisis, Disaster & Risk Communication Category) Kapuso: The GMA Story - Merit Award (Publications Category)
The GMA 60th Anniversary Celebration - Merit Award (Special Events)


The Philippine Psychiatric Association's SiSa Awards (Sikiyatrikong Samahan Awards)

  • Wish Ko Lang, Imbestigador, Reunions - Outstanding Public Service Programs
  • 24 Oras, I-Witness, Reporter's Notebook, Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho - Outstanding News/Documentary Program


6th USTv Students' Choice Awards (2010)

  • I-Witness - Best Documentary Program
  • Wish Ko Lang - Best Public Service Program
  • Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho - Best Magazine Show
  • Survivor Philippines - Best Reality Show


Gandingan 2010: UPLB Isko't Iska's Broadcast Choice Awards

  • Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho - Best Magazine Program
  • Jessica Soho - Best Magazine Program Host
  • I-Witness - Best Documentary Program
  • Howie Severino - Best Documentarist
  • Wish Ko Lang - Best Public Service Program
  • Vicky Morales - Best Public Service Program Host


45th Anvil Awards

GMA Kapuso Foundation Annual Report - Anvil Award of Excellence


"Ani ng Dangal Awards" of the National Commission for Culture and the Arts

24 Oras - Special Citation by the NCAA for the twin awards it received from the prestigious New York Festivals in 2009


CEO Excel Awards

Carmela "Mel" Tiangco - CEO Excel Award for Excellence in Corporate Foundation


8th Gawad Tanglaw

  • The Sweet Life - Best Lifestyle Show
  • Vicky Morales - Best News Anchor
  • Richard Gomez - Best Game Show Host
  • Wish Ko Lang - Best Public Service Program


1st Northwest Samar State University Students' Choice Award for Radio & Television

  • Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho - Best Magazine Program
  •  


Reader's Digest Survey

  • Jessica Soho - 3rd Most Trusted Pinoy
  • Howie Severino (tied with Paeng Nepomuceno) - 6th Most Trusted Pinoy
  • Mel Tiangco - 9th Most Trusted Pinoy
  • Mike Enriquez - 13th Most Trusted Pinoy


George Foster Peabody Awards

I-WITNESS: "Ambulansiyang de Paa" - George Peabody Award


2010 New York Festivals International Television and Film Awards

Planet Philippines - Bronze Medal


2010 U.S. International Film and Video Festival

I-Witness' "Tasaday" and Reporter's Notebook's "Labor of Death - Certificates for Creative Excellence


Climate Change Commission

Born to be Wild - Fr. Neri Satur Award for Environmental Heroism


Aliw Awards

La Diva (La Diva) - Best Performance in a Concert (Group)
Ogie Alcasid (Ogie Live With the Idols) - Best Major Concert (Male)
Danny Tan (La Diva) - Best Musical Director (Concert)
Louie Ignacio (La Diva) - Best Concert Stage Director


Asian Television Awards

24 Oras - Highly Commended


Catholic Mass Media Awards (CMMA)

Pepito Manaloto - Special Citation (Comedy)
Mel & Joey - Special Citation (Talk Show)
The Sweet Life - Best Entertainment Program
Unang Hirit - Best Public Service Program
Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho - Special Citation, Best News Magazine, Best Adult Educational/Cultural Program
Saksi - Best News TV Program (tie with TV Patrol World)
24 Oras - Special Citation, Best News TV Program (tie with Balitang Bisdak)
Planet Philippines - Special Citation, Best Adult Educational/Cultural Program
Art Angel - Special Citation, Best Children and Youth Program
Reporter's Notebook - Special Citation, Best Special Event Coverage


PMPC Star Awards for TV

Pinoy Records - Best Reality Program
Carla Abellana (Rosalinda) - Best New Female TV Personality
Show Me Da Manny - Best Comedy Show
Ogie Alcasid (Bubble Gang) - Ogie Alcasid (Bubble Gang)
Dingdong Dantes (Stairway to Heaven) - Best Drama Actor
The Sweet Life - Best Talk Show
Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho - Best Magazine Show
Jessica Soho - Best Magazine Show Host
Planet Philippines - Best Documentary Special
I-Witness - Best Documentary Program
I-Witness Hosts (Kara David, Jay Taruc, Sandra Aguinaldo, Howie Severino) - Best Documentary Program Hosts
Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang) - Best Public Service Program Host
Happy Land - Best Children Show
Happy Land Hosts - Best Children Show Hosts
Balikbayan (Q11) - Best Travel Show


1st Gat Apolinario Mabini Awards

Kara David & Howie Severino - Gat Apolinario Mabini Awards for Mass Media


Anak TV Awards

Included in the Top 15 Most Admired Male TV Personalities: Arnold Clavio & Mike Enriquez
Included in the Top 15 Most Admired Female TV Personalities: Jessica Soho, Mel Tiangco and Vicky Morales
Included in the Top 20 Programs - Household Favorites: 24 Oras, Art Angel, Imbestigador, Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho, Unang Hirit, Wish Ko Lang


Metro Manila Film Festival

Si Agimat at si Enteng Kabisote - Best Make-up and Best Special Effects (The movie is a joint production of GMA Films, Octoarts, M-Zet, APT Entertainment and Imus Productions.)


National Council for Children's Television Awards

Jillian Ward - Favorite Child Personality
Chris Tiu - Favorite Male Personality


People Asia Magazine People of the Year 2010

Dingdong Dantes & Mike Enriquez - People of the Year 2010


1st Media Newser Philippines Awards 2010

Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho - Best Magazine Show
Jessica Soho - Best Magazine Show Host
Maki Pulido, Rhea Santos, Jiggy Manicad (Reporter's Notebook) - Best Investigative Program Hosts
Connie Sison (Pinoy MD) - Best Public Service Program Host 
Art Angel - Best Children's Program
Love Anover (Happy Land) - Best Children's Program Host
Chika Minute - Best Showbiz Segment in an Evening Newscast
Luanne Dy (Chika Minute-24 Oras Sunday) - Best Showbiz News Presenter in an Evening Newscast
GMANews.tv - Best Network News Website



President Duterte: Ang kanyang ika-isang daang araw sa pagkapangulo

Sep 27, 2016

Abangan ang special feature ng GMA News and Public Affairs ngayong October 9. Read more


GMA bags four trophies at NAMIC Excellence in Multicultural Marketing Awards in New York City

Sep 26, 2016

GMA was recognized along with notable winners like HBO, Comcast, and XFINITY, among others. Read more


#ThankYouTeacher

Sep 17, 2016

Happy teacher's month! Read more


Have a blessed Eid al-Adha!

Sep 12, 2016

Wishing you and your loved ones a blessed Eid al-Adha. Read more


Dennis Trillo wins big in Seoul International Drama Awards

Sep 10, 2016

Drama King Dennis Trillo bags the Asian Star Prize in Seoul International Drama Awards in South Korea. Read more


September 2016 Kapuso Magazine

Sep 9, 2016

On the cover of our September 2016 issue is new primetime program Someone To Watch Over Me. Inside stories include the election of Atty. Gilberto M. Duavit, Sr. to the GMA Board of Directors and new programs Superstar Duets and #Like, among others. Kapuso Abroad features Megan Young's show in Vancouver while Citizen Kapuso highlights GMAKF's Sagip Dugtong Buhay. Read more


GMA News personalities, shows shine at this year's COMGUILD Awards

Sep 8, 2016

Several GMA News and Public Affairs programs and personalities were recognized during the 11th COMGUILD Media Awards held recently at the Ateneo de Manila University. Read more


Kapuso programs dominate Mega Manila and Urban Luzon ratings according to Nielsen

Sep 7, 2016

Kapuso programs continued to lord it over their rivals in the viewer-rich areas of Mega Manila and Urban Luzon last August. Read more


GMA Network rules Urban Luzon ratings in August

Sep 2, 2016

GMA Network (GMA) continues to keep its stronghold in its Urban Luzon bailiwick last August, besting rival networks across timeblocks, based on data from the industry’s most trusted ratings provider Nielsen TV Audience Measurement. Read more


GMA wins Gold as Best Commercial Team and Best Content Team in Asia-Pacific Spark Awards for Media Excellence

Aug 31, 2016

GMA Network took home two Gold Awards in the Best Commercial Team and Best Content Team categories at the Spark Awards for Media Excellence 2016. The awarding ceremony was held in Singapore last August 18. Read more


GMA Network wins Outstanding TV Station award

Aug 30, 2016

GMA Network earned the nod of the Volunteers Against Crime and Corruption (VACC), taking home this year’s Outstanding TV Station award.  Read more


Paano malalaman kung true love ba?

Aug 29, 2016

Gayahin ang mga bayaning inibig ang bayan nang tunay - umaasa, selfless at lumalaban! Read more


Every day's a lucky day with GMA News TV Panalo!

Aug 25, 2016

Exciting prizes are up for grabs daily and weekly in GMA News TV Panalo, the newest proof-of-purchase promo of the country’s leading news channel, GMA News TV. Read more


Atty. Gilberto M. Duavit, Sr. elected to GMA Network's Board of Directors

Aug 14, 2016

The Board of Directors of GMA Network, Inc. unanimously elected Atty. Gilberto M. Duavit, Sr. as a Director during a meeting held last July 28 at the GMA Network Center in Quezon City. Read more


Buwan ng Wika

Aug 10, 2016

Panatilihin nating makulay at buhay ang wikang Filipino. Read more

advertisement


August 2016 Kapuso Magazine

Aug 10, 2016

Our August 2016 issue features GMA Network’s H1 2016 financial performance on the cover. Inside stories include Atty. Felipe L. Gozon at the cover of “The CEO Magazine,” Contract signing of WBR entertainment, Christian Bautista and Lovi Poe. Kapuso Abroad features Alden Richards in Singapore while Citizen Kapuso highlights GMA Kapuso Foundations "Unang Hakbang sa Kinabukasan" project and the 2016 GMA Network Excellence Award. Read more


GMA Network's net income for first six months of 2016 jumps 116 percent

Aug 8, 2016

GMA Network’s financial performance continued to trend upward as it reported a net income of P2.378 billion for the first half of 2016. Read more


GMA Network dominates Urban Luzon TV ratings

Aug 2, 2016

More Kapuso shows enter nationwide and Urban Luzon top programs lists Read more


GMA Network's Felipe Gozon graces cover of The CEO Magazine

Aug 1, 2016

The CEO Magazine Editor in Chief Michelle Hespe flew to Manila to personally present their latest issue to Atty. Gozon at the GMA Network Center last July 28. Read more


GMA Network names 2016 Excellence Award winner

Jul 25, 2016

From among an impressive crop of candidates in the 2016 GMA Network Excellence Award (GNEA), Far Eastern University exemplary alumna Ronalyn P. Pordan was hailed as this year’s winner in the Network’s search for outstanding student achievers. Read more


DU30:Unang Sona

Jul 23, 2016

Sama-sama nating pakinggan ang mga plano ng administrasyong Duterte live mula sa Batasang Pambansa. Ihahatid iyan ng mga pinagkakatiwalaan sa pagbabalita, ang GMA News and Public Affairs. Read more


GMA News all set for most comprehensive coverage of Pres. Duterte's first SONA

Jul 22, 2016

Netizens can also follow the special coverage on www.gmanetwork.com, as well as on Twitter (@GMANews) and Facebook (facebook.com/gmanews) using the hashtag #DU30UnangSONA. Read more


Jessica Soho, GMA Public Affairs programs, honored at first Lycean Choice Media Awards

Jul 22, 2016

Leading the Kapuso awardees is GMA News Pillar Jessica Soho, who was named as Best Magazine Show Host for the top-rating public affairs program Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho. Read more


July 2016 Kapuso Magazine

Jul 12, 2016

Upcoming GMA Telebabad program Encantadia banners the July e-Kapuso issue. Other stories include recent awards won by the Network and its personalities, Jennylyn Mercado’s contract signing, new program Sinungaling Mong Puso and GMA EVP and CFO Felipe S. Yalong’s birthday celebration. Kapuso Abroad features worldwide Independence Day celebrations with GMA Pinoy TV while Citizen Kapuso features GMA GIVES’ Q2 Salu-Salo Together. Read more


Food and fashion for the benefit of GMA Kapuso Foundation at Styles & Bites

Jul 8, 2016

The 3-day event only featured the best of the best in clothing lines, novelty items, beauty and skincare products, lifestyle brands, arts and crafts, and various culinary delights. Read more