Filipino Reporter
GMA News Online
Pinoy Abroad
»
OFW Guide

Immigration Guide: 200 jobs in demand in Canada with no job offer requirement

December 17, 2013 7:35pm

With global competition to attract the best and brightest of candidates, the Canadian province of Saskatchewan has just published a five-page list of in demand occupations in that province to attract high skilled applicants to immigrate with no job offer requirement.

Those who follow Canadian Immigration law will note that this new Saskatchewan program comes after the Canadian province of Quebec announced its own program giving priority to nurses a few months ago.

As a side note, the Canadian federal program only has a mere 24 occupations on its list.

The Saskatchewan program, however, is widespread and gives priority to applicants with experience in one of two hundred occupations.

As well, the Saskatchewan program gives credit for work experience within the last 10 years whereas Quebec only looks at one’s experience in the last five years.

The program is underway with intake to commence on Jan. 2, 2014.

While the Saskatchewan program is very attractive it seems that the quota allotted will not be as generous as the 20,000 allocated under Quebec’s regime.

Those who are interested are well advised to apply early as quota’s can be met quickly.

The following are some of the highlights under the newly announced Saskatchewan International Skilled Worker Category effective Dec. 2, 2013:

1. The program is for those who wish to immigrate to Canada (Saskatchewan) and settle in Canada as permanent residents. It is not a recruitment for jobs.

2. Applicants do not require an offer of employment or job offer.

3. Applicants who are 18-50 years old will be allotted points.

4. A completed university degree of at least three years of study is preferred.

5. Applicants do not require to have a relative living in Saskatchewan. However, those with close relatives will be awarded bonus points.

6. Applicants must have proficiency in the English language. French is not required and not relevant to Saskatchewan.

7. Must have a minimum of one year of work experience in a skilled position in the last 10 years as a minimum threshold to apply.

8. Work experience must be in one of two hundred listed occupations. A sample of the listed occupations are:

  • Managers (all)
  • Accountant and Auditors
  • Banking Managers
  • Administrative Officers
  • Financial Analysts
  • Secretaries
  • Engineers
  • Chemists
  • Architects
  • Land Surveyors
  • Mathematicians
  • Technicians and Technologists (all)
  • Estimators
  • Physicians
  • Dentists
  • Dieticians
  • Physiotherapists
  • Pharmacists
  • Optometrists
  • Veterinarians
  • Nurses
  • Dental Hygienists
  • Opticians
  • Midwives
  • Licensed Practical Nurses
  • Teachers and instructors
  • Social workers
  • Librarians
  • Insurance Agents
  • Supervisors and Contractors
  • Plumbers
  • Electricians
  • Carpenters

— Filipino Reporter

Atty. Henry Moyal is a certified and licensed immigration lawyer in Toronto, Ontario. The above article is general advice only and is not intended to act as a legal document. For a free assessment, visit www.moyal.com




We welcome healthy discussions and friendly debate! Please click Flag to alert us of a comment that may be abusive or threatening. Read our full comment policy here.
Comments Powered by Disqus