Filtered By: Showbiz
Showbiz
LIST

43rd Gawad Urian names winners


Want to see the E22 local results for ? Click location.

The Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino named the winners of the 43rd Gawad Urian in an online awarding ceremony Tuesday night.

“Babae at Baril” was the night’s biggest winner, taking home six trophies, including best picture, best director for Rae Red, and best actress for Janine Gutierrez.

Jun Robles Lana won the best screenplay award and Elijah Canlas was recognized best actor for “Kalel, 15.”

Meanwhile, the late actor Kristoffer King was hailed best supporting actor for his final role on “Verdict.”

A special Natatanging Gawad Urian 2020 was given to Fiel Corrales Zabat for art direction and production design.

The full list of winners are as follows:

BEST PICTURE

Winner: Babae at Baril
Ang Hupa
Cleaners
Edward
Huwebes Huwebes
John Denver Trending
Kalel, 15
Metamorphosis

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Rae Red (Babae at Baril)

Glenn Barit (Cleaners)
Arden Rod Condez (John Denver Trending)
Lav Diaz (Ang Hupa)
Jun Robles Lana (Kalel, 15)
Arnel Mardoquio (Alma-ata)
Thop Nazareno (Edward)
Jose Enrique Tiglao (Metamorphosis)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Winner: Jun Robles Lana (Kalel, 15)

Glenn Barit (Cleaners)
John Bedia, Denise O’Hara, Thop Nazareno (Edward)
Arden Rod Condez (John Denver Trending)
Lav Diaz (Ang Hupa)
Don Gerardo Frasco, Kristoffer Villarino, Januar Yap (Huwebes Huwebes)
Rae Red (Babae at Baril)

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Janine Gutierrez (Babae at Baril)

Kathryn Bernardo (Hello, Love, Goodbye)
Alessandra de Rossi (Lucid)
Max Eigenmann (Verdict)
Angie Ferro (Lola Igna)
Jean Garcia (Watch Me Kill)
Anita Linda (Circa)
Nadine Lustre (Ulan)
Bela Padilla (Mañanita)
Sue Prado (Alma-ata)
Ruby Ruiz (Iska)

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Elijah Canlas (Kalel, 15)

Louise Abuel (Edward)
Oliver Aquino (Jino to Mari)
Gold Azeron (Metamorphosis)
Raymond Bagatsing (Quezon’s Game)
Royce Cabrera (Fuccbois)
Gio Gahol (Sila-Sila)
Joel Lamangan (Ang Hupa)
Jansen Magpusao (John Denver Trending)
Alden Richards (Hello, Love, Goodbye)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Yayo Aguila (Metamorphosis)

Pinky Amador (Ang Hupa)
Perla Bautista (Ulan)
Angie Castrence (Iska)
Cherie Gil (Kaputol)
Maricel Laxa-Pangilinan (Hello, Love, Goodbye)
Meryll Soriano (John Denver Trending)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Kristoffer King (Verdict)

Ricky Davao (Fuccbois)
Dido dela Paz (Edward)
Topper Fabregas (Sila-Sila)
Yves Flores (Lola Igna)
Noel John Noval (Huwebes Huwebes)
JC Santos (Babae at Baril)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: Tey Clamor (Babae at Baril)

Tey Clamor (Lola Igna)
Tey Clamor (Metamorphosis)
Mycko David (Jino to Mari)
Neil Daza (Ulan)
Lav Diaz & Daniel Uy (Ang Hupa)
Steven Paul Evangelio (Cleaners)
Odyssey Flores (Mañanita)
Don Gerardo Frasco, Dwight Handro Buot, Idden de los Reyes (Huwebes Huwebes)
Cyprus Lilim (Alma-ata)
Carlo Canlas Mendoza (Kalel, 15)
Joshua Reyles (Verdict)
Rommel Sales (John Denver Trending)
Marcin Szocinski (Watch Me Kill)

BEST EDITING

Winner: Ilsa Malsi (Babae at Baril)

Diego Marx Dobles (Verdict)
Diego Marx Dobles & Joselito Altarejos (Jino to Mari)
Brian Gonzales & Jet Leyco (For My Alien Friend)
Noah Loyola & Che Tagyamon (Cleaners)
Ilsa Malsi (Sila-Sila)
Carlo Francisco Manatad (Fuccbois)
Thop Nazareno, BB. Joyce Bernal, & JR Cabrera (Edward)
Benjamin Tolentino (Kalel, 15)
Renard Torres (Ulan)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Winner: Eero Yves Francisco (Babae at Baril)

Ferdi Abuel (Ulan)
Marxie Maolen Fadul (Kalel, 15)
Alvin Francisco (Cleaners)
Alvin Francisco (Edward)
Matthew Rosen (Quezon’s Game)
Connie Valera (Watch Me Kill)

BEST MUSIC

Winner: Jude Giatamondoc, Cindy Velasquez & Cattski Espina (Huwebes Huwebes)

Glenn Barit (Cleaners)
Teresa Barrozo (Kalel, 15)
Len Calvo & Adriane Macalipay (Ulan)
Divino Dayacap (Metamorphosis)
Fatima Nerikka Salim & Immanuel Verona (Babae at Baril)

BEST SOUND

Winner: Mikko Quizon, John Michael Perez & RJ Cantos (Mañanita)

Bryan Dumaguina (Watch Me Kill)
Albert Michael Idioma, Aian Louie Caro & Lamberto Casas, Jr. (Kalel, 15)
Jet Leyco and Brian Gonzales (For My Alien Friend)
Daryl Libongco, Aeriel Ellyzon Mallari, RJ Cantos, Mikko Quizon (Sila-Sila)
John Michael Perez, Daryl Libongco (Cleaners)
Mikko Quizon, RJ Cantos & Vince Jan Banta (Ulan)
Roy Santos (Edward)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Winner: No Data Plan

A is for Agustin
Budots: The Craze
Dagami Datoy
For My Alien Friend
Likhaan: Habi ng Yakan

BEST SHORT FILM

Winner: Tokwifi

Black Sky
Here, Here
Ilawm sa Kahoy
Judy Free
Michel de Certeau’s Metaphor for Everyday Life

– RC, GMA News

Find the latest news

Choose your candidates and print out your selection.

Find out your candidates' profile

Voter Demographics

Find out individual candidate platforms