ADVERTISEMENT
Filtered By: Money
Money

DOLE: CALABARZON minimum wage up by P45 on Oct. 26, 2026


+
Add GMA on Google
Make this your preferred source to get more updates from this publisher on Google.
DOLE: CALABARZON minimum wage up by P45 on Oct. 26, 2026

The Department of Labor and Employment (DOLE) announced on Saturday that a daily minimum wage increase of up to P45 has been approved for workers in the CALABARZON region.

The RTWPB 4A and the National Wages and Productivity Commission (NWPC), which is composed of members from labor unions, employer groups, and the government, approved the increase under a tripartite mechanism.

“The CALABARZON Regional Tripartite Wages and Productivity Board announces an increase of up to P45 for minimum wage earners in the region, equivalent to P1,170 per month, effective October 26, 2026,” DOLE said in a statement.

DOLE said that the decision stemmed from an “evaluation of the region’s existing socio-economic conditions.”

The agency also said that under Wage Order No. IVA-23, the daily wage adjustments will vary per region depending on the industry sector and municipality classification.

Citing the NWPC, DOLE said that more than 1.56 million minimum wage earners in CALABARZON are set to benefit from the rate increase.

According to the NWPC’s website, the current minimum wage rate for CALABARZON is P508 to P600 a day.

In a Facebook post, the DOLE also announced that kasambahays (house helpers) will also get a monthly wage increase of P7,500 in CALABARZON, effective October 26.

The measure was also approved by the NWPC. A total of 201,000 house helpers in the region are set to benefit from the increase.

“Mahigpit na babantayan ng DOLE Regional Office IV-A ang pagpapatupad nito sa lahat ng kabahayan at establisimyento sa buong rehiyon,” DOLE said.

(The DOLE Regional Office IV-A will oversee the implementation on all households and establishments in the entire region.) –VBL, GMA News