advertisement
Filtered By: Pinoyabroad
Pinoy Abroad

14 Pinoy students rake in medals in Bulgaria math tilt


 


Filipino students continue to rake in medals in math competitions abroad as 14 more have recently won gold, silver and bronze medals in a tournament in Bulgaria.

According to Asian MathSci League, Inc. (AMSLI), the 14 students won five gold, two silver and seven bronze medals in the individual final round of the 5th Mathematics Without Borders (MWB) Tournament.

"This is an impressive feat for the Philippine Team, a neophyte in this competition," the group said.

The competition was held from June 30 to July 2, 2018.

The Filipino contestants went against over a thousand other students from 15 countries in the final round of the tournament.

The following students were awarded Tournament Cups for the Philippines:

Gold Cup:

  • Harry Gerard Perez (Grade 2, De La Salle Lipa Integrated School)
  • Alexander Peter Benedict Lomibao (Grade 3, Ateneo de Manila Grade School)

Silver Cup:

Hans Dominic Gamboa (Grade 6, MGC New Life Christian Academy)

All Tournament Cup awardees were crowned laurel wreaths while each Golden Cup awardee received a Sony PS4 1 TB play station.

Lomibao received a plaque for being the Math Star of the Tournament, scoring 29 out of 30 points.

In the team category, each contestant was assigned to a team according to age groups.

The team of Bikram Chohan Singh (Grade 12, Notre Dame of Greater Manila), Angelo Vince Perez (Grade 9, De La Salle Lipa Integrated School) and Alison Chloe Lim Tan (Grade 11, Ateneo de Manila Senior High School) beat Vietnam to win second place (tied with Iran).

Here is the complete list of individual winners:

Gold Medalists

 

  • Harry Gerard Perez (Grade 2, De La Salle Lipa Integrated School)
  • Alexander Peter Benedict Lomibao (Grade 3, Ateneo de Manila Grade School)
  • Hans Dominic Gamboa (Grade 6, MGC New Life Christian Academy)
  • Wesley Gavin Palomar (Grade 8, Philippine Science High School –Main Campus)
  • Bikram Chohan Singh (Grade 5, Notre Dame of Greater Manila)

Silver Medalists

  • Erin Nicole Blanche (Grade 8, Philippine Science High School –Main Campus)
  • Angelo Vince Perez (Grade 9, De La Salle Lipa Integrated School)

Bronze Medalists

  • Ellison Matthew Ang (Grade 4, St. Jude Catholic School)
  • Justine Aaron Co (Grade 4, St. Jude Catholic School)
  • Kate Dominique Siaco (Grade 4, St. Jude Catholic School)
  • Kyle Aidan Chua (Grade 6, MGC New Life Christian Academy)
  • Isabela Gabrielle Lomibao (Grade 8, Philippine Science High School –Main Campus)
  • Arthur Caleb Lim Co (Grade 8, Philippine Science High School –Central Luzon Campus)
  • Alison Chloe Lim Tan (Grade 11, Ateneo de Manila Senior High School)
  • The delegation was led by Team Leader and Asian MathSci League, Inc. (AMSLI) President
  • Rechilda P. Villame and Deputy Team Leader Dennis Dimaala.

—KBK, GMA News

LOADING CONTENT